Chrysanthemums are old and valued Chinese herbs. Chrysanthemum was used as a tea and healing herb already a thousand years ago. During the Song Dynasty (960-1279), chrysanthemums were highly valued. Chrysanthemum leaves and shoots were used in salads and steamed as an addition to gourmet meals.

Chrysanthemums are known as long lasting autumn flowers. We are not used to using chrysanthemums for nutrition. Please remember that no decoration plants can be used for food or skin care. Chrysanthemums bought from florist cannot be used in cosmetics. If you want to try chrysanthemums in cosmetics, get dried chrysanthemum flowers for tea. Chrysanthemum tea is very delicious and healthy. You can also use the same tea versatilely in skin care. Let’s see what a wonderful herb chrysanthemum really is.

krysanteemi
Photo by Rens D on Unsplash

The chrysanthemum family is extensive

Chrysanthemums (Chrysanthemum) belong to the family of aster plants. Asters are a very large family of plants, which includes more than 1,600 plant genera. The same tribe includes different types of daisies and the familiar chamomile. The name chrysanthemum comes from the Greek language and means golden flower.

Chrysanthemum flowers come in many colours. White, yellow and lilac flowers are the most common of them. The world’s finest chrysanthemums, snow chrysanthemums grow wild high in the mountains of China, in Xinjiang. Snow chrysanthemums are extremely rare. They produce few flowers that bloom for a very short time. That is why snow chrysanthemums are the most valuable of all chrysanthemums. Snow chrysanthemum flowers are used to make tea.

Some chrysanthemum varieties are used to make the insecticide pyrethrin. Insects avoid chrysanthemum scent.

How does chrysanthemum infusion affect your health?

Chrysanthemum infusion is drunk in China and other parts of Asia not only because of its wonderful taste, but also because of its healthiness. Chrysanthemum infusion is even healthier than green tea. It has a lot of different minerals, antioxidants and amino acids. Helenatur is not really a health blog, but I still want to tell you about the health effects of chrysanthemum infusion. This way you will better understand the wonderful properties of this plant.

Chrysanthemum infusion is particularly relaxing

According to Chinese medicine, chrysanthemum is a cooling plant. Cold chrysanthemum tea with ice cubes is a drink on a hot day. The cooling feature is also relaxing. Chrysanthemum infusion contains a lot of potassium. Potassium dilates the blood vessels and makes the blood flow more gently also along the small blood vessels under the skin.

Chrysanthemum infusion boosts immunity

Chrysanthemum decoction contains plenty of vitamin A and C, which improve immunity. The high mineral content of the infusion also boosts the immune system. Potassium, calcium and magnesium work in their own way to support the immune system. Every cell in the human body needs potassium to function the way the cell is supposed to function. Magnesium helps regulate blood pressure. It is an important part of many body processes.

Chrysanthemum tea contains plenty of vitamin B

The group of vitamin B is big. Chrysanthemum decoction contains many of them such as folic acid, riboflavin, choline and niacin.

The benefits of chrysanthemum infusion in skin care

Chrysanthemum is a real treasure for your skin. As I already mentioned above, chrysanthemum is a cool type of herb. The cool herb is soothing. Excessive heat correlates with inflammation. You should take advantage of this characteristic of chrysanthemum if you want to use it in cosmetics.

Chrysanthemum contains a lot of beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is a precursor of vitamin A, which is very safe and beneficial for your skin. Beta-carotene is a powerful antioxidant that helps you keep your skin looking youthful.

Chrysanthemum infusion in hair care

Chrysanthemum zawadskii is a chrysanthemum species that has been found in some studies to have properties that affect hair growth. An extract made from this particular chrysanthemum has successfully treated hair loss and stimulated hair growth.

Chrysanthemum extract has been found to have a revitalizing effect on hair follicles. Sleeping hair follicles also come to life with the chrysanthemum treatment. This is how thin hair starts to thicken.

Even ordinary chrysanthemum can help with hair and scalp care. In hair care, use chrysanthemum decoction as a hair conditioner. After washing, rinse your hair with chrysanthemum water and leave it on for 5-10 minutes. Rinse your hair lightly with just water and let it dry on its own. Chrysanthemum water soothes the scalp and makes the hair soft and bending. The chrysanthemum rinse also soothes a flaky scalp.

You can also use herbal oil made from chrysanthemum to treat the scalp. Wash the scalp and hair carefully. Use your fingertips to apply about a tablespoon of chrysanthemum herbal oil to the scalp and leave it on for about 30 minutes. Wash your hair and scalp as usual with shampoo.

This is how you prepare chrysanthemum infusion

Chrysanthemum flowers can also be extracted into water. A herbal infusion made of chrysanthemum is suitable for facial lotions, steaming the skin or as a hair rinse. You can also use herbal infusion in the water phase of emulsion creams. As a base for washing products, an astringent and skin-soothing chrysanthemum infusion is ideal.

You can make chrysanthemum infusion from dried chrysanthemum flowers. All you need is 5 dried chrysanthemum flowers and 3.5 decilitres of boiling water. Pour boiling water over the flowers and let them brew for about 3-5 minutes. Strain the flowers from the tea and your perfect infusion is ready.

Herbal oil made from chrysanthemum soothes your skin

In addition to herbal infusion, you can extract chrysanthemum flowers into the vegetable oil of your choice. A suitable oil for extracting chrysanthemum flowers could be, for example, filtered grape seed oil or safflower oil. These two oils are light and support the effect of chrysanthemum on the skin.

When I talk about chrysanthemum oil, I don’t mean chrysanthemum essential oil, but vegetable oil-based herbal oil. These two things should not be confused. Herbal oil made by extracting chrysanthemum flowers and base oil is a really effective cosmetic product just as it is.

Oil extract made from chrysanthemum has traditionally been used for oily skin. It is an astringent oil that shrinks pores and brightens and evens skin tone. Chrysanthemum oil removes irritation and helps reduce inflammation and acne.

Chrysanthemum oil is full of polyphenols such as quercetin, luteolin, apigenin. These antioxidants help your skin fight the signs of aging. You can also use chrysanthemum oil on its own for the sensitive skin around the eyes. The beta-carotene in the oil helps regenerate cells and remove waste products from the skin.

The anti-inflammatory properties of chrysanthemum oil soothe the skin and remove swelling. The oil can also be used for burns and after sunbathing to soothe the skin.

This is how to make herbal oil from chrysanthemum flowers

Using Chrysanthemum oil is one popular way to use this herb in cosmetics. Prepare herbal oil from dried chrysanthemum flowers according to my basic instructions. Chrysanthemum oil is well suited for the preparation of creams and serums. You can also use chrysanthemum oil as it is, either in skin care or on the scalp.

Chrysanthemum is a phototoxic plant

krysanteemit
Photo by Anna Evans on Unsplash

The chrysanthemum also has its unpleasant side effects. If you are exposed to UV light at the same time as using chrysanthemum cosmetics, your skin may develop a rash or even blisters. This is called a phototoxic reaction. Some plants have a tendency to react with sunlight. So, use chrysanthemum only in night creams and serums used only during night time.

You can be allergic to chrysanthemum. Chrysanthemums belong to mycorrhizal plants, which are known to cause allergies. However, you should not worry about this unless you are really sensitized to composite plants. Chrysanthemums are such effective and useful plants in skin care that you really should pay attention to them. If you are concerned about allergies, you can easily do an exposure test yourself with chrysanthemums.

Caffeine is a quite familiar substance to most of us. We are used to consume caffeinated beverages such as coffee, tea and cola drinks. Caffeine is also quite common in many cosmetic products. The popularity of caffeine in cosmetics is growing. It is an incredibly versatile ingredient. You can find caffeine in lotions and eye creams. What exactly does caffeine do in cosmetic products.? That is what we are going to find out now.

Caffeine is a naturally occurring plant chemical

kofeiini-ihonhoidossa
Kuva Alexandra ❤️A life without animals is not worth living❤️ Pixabay

Caffeine is found in many different plants. However, large amounts of caffeine are found in only a few plants; tea bush, coffee, cola bush and cocoa beans. Caffeine in plants is highly soluble in water. The most typical way to take advantage of the cheery effect of caffeine is to make beverages from the aforementioned plants.

Pure caffeine is also produced synthetically. Synthetic caffeine is made using malonic acid and dimethyl urea.

Pure caffeine is often a by-product of industry

Commercial caffeine is rarely chemically produced. In general, pure caffeine is obtained as a by-product of the industrial process of decaffeinated products. The pure caffeine obtained is used in the soft drink industry and to caffeine tablets.

How is pure caffeine extracted?

When using caffeine products, it is worth paying attention to how pure caffeine is extracted. Caffeine is usually removed from coffee beans by extraction into water using various chemicals. Extraction can also take place using chemicals alone. Chemicals used in process are not very safe. Some of them are even carcinogenic.

Supercritical carbon dioxide can also be used to remove caffeine from coffee beans. In this method, carbon dioxide is maintained at a certain temperature and pressure to extract caffeine. The supercritical carbon dioxide method is the safest and least toxic extraction method for caffeine.

There are other methods for extracting caffeine from coffee beans. These include, for example, extraction with organic solvents or triglyceride oils.

Is regular coffee safe as a raw material for cosmetics?

The most popular way to use caffeine in homemade cosmetics is simply to make coffee. The caffeine extracted from the organic coffee powder using hot water is non-toxic. However, coffee contains plenty of other plant chemicals that can irritate the skin. So, it is better to test the effect of coffee on the skin.

You’ve certainly come across popular coffee scrub guidelines. In them, ground coffee is mixed with an oil and used to exfoliate the skin.

Coffee scrubs may not be very skin-friendly. Ground coffee is very coarse. It is not suitable for sensitive skin at all. Coffee scrub can damage the skin. If you want to try a coffee scrub, use it only on your body. Use only very finely ground coffee. Rub the skin very gently to avoid scratches on your skin.

Have you tried green coffee extract?

Coffee beans are also available unroasted. The colour of them is green. In addition to caffeine, unroasted coffee beans contain substances that are not present anymore in roasted beans. So, I recommend you to test green coffee instead of roasted black coffee in your products. Green coffee extract is commonly used in industrial cosmetics because of its beneficial effects.

Effects of green coffee extract on the skin

You get these effects by using green coffee extract. The caffeine contained in coffee also has its own effects.

Caffeine is a very versatile ingredient in cosmetics

The popularity of caffeine in cosmetics is growing exponentially. The benefits of caffeine in skin care have been fully understood and caffeine is used in many products.

Caffeine also has a few harmful properties for the skin

When caffeine is used, we must avoid over-use of it. Caffeine has at least two properties that can be harmful to the health of your skin.

Increased redness

Although the external use of caffeine soothes the skin and reduces redness, in some cases it can also cause redness. Redness is suspected to be caused by the skin getting used to caffeine. If the skin does not receive its regular dose of caffeine, it will start to turn red. It’s a pretty exciting thing that the skin can also get hooked on caffeine.

Decreased collagen production

kofeiini-kosmetiikassa
Kuva Free-Photos Pixabaystä

Caffeine can interfere with collagen production. There are studies on this as well.  One of them is here.

The study finds that caffeine inhibits collagen synthesis on the skin. Collagen is a protein found on the skin. Collagen deficiency is seen on the skin as increasing wrinkles.

Young people with steady collagen production certainly have no worries. For aging skin, I would not recommend caffeinated cosmetics, at least for continuous use. However, the occasional use of caffeine products should not be harmful.

The flourishing chickweed in the garden indicates that the land is a good and fertile for garden plants. I have often left the chickweed alone to protect the garden both from excessive rain and from drying out. Chickweed is also a very good plant for skin care. It is widely used in natural cosmetics.  You can find its INCI under the name Stellaria media in many natural cosmetics products.  Now you too have a chance to learn how to use the chickweed in your own products. Let’s see what wonders this herb can do for your skin.

pihatahtimo-ihonhoito
Photo Jasmin777 Pixabaystä

The chickweed is an old garden plant and a medicinal plant

The chickweed was once cultivated in gardens. It was used to give taste to salads and garnish with fine sandwiches. From the gardens, the chickweed spread out to nature and is now considered a harmful weed. The best thing about this herbal hobby is that harmful weeds no longer exist. All plants are valuable as you get to know them. The chickweed is one of the best examples.

The chickweed is also an old medicinal plant that has been used especially for skin care. Chickweed effectively reduces itching of the skin. That’s why it’s always worth keeping it for the winter.

The chickweed works best on the skin as a fresh mash. For example, you can squeeze a drop of juice from a succulent chickweed into the itchy area. Try for mosquito bites, for example.

The chickweed effectively soothes the skin

The modest-looking chickweed has plenty of great features which take special care of your skin.

The chickweed is full of the best nutrients. When fresh, it has plenty of vitamin C as well as many group B vitamins. It is a plant which is especially rich in minerals. Its many vitamins and trace elements nourish the skin.

The chickweed contains at least the following minerals;

In addition, the chickweed has a number of plant chemicals that act as antioxidants, such as

Chickweed is an astringent herb that soothes and cools the skin.

Enlarged pores are a problem for many people. The size of the skin pores is partly genetic. However, you can affect them with cosmetics. Many herbs such as chickweed contain soothing ingredients for the skin. The chickweed effectively downsizes the enlarged pores and gives the skin a clear tone.

Chickweed reduces inflammation

Chickweed is an anti-inflammatory herb that reduces inflammation on the skin. Therefore, it is worth trying the chickweed when suffering skin irritation symptoms.

Chickweed reduces swelling

Chickweed has also been used to remove unnecessary fluid from tissues. This feature is useful, for example, in the treatment of the skin around the eyes.

When should you pick up a chickweed?

pihatahtimo
Photo barmanCZ Pixabaystä

The chickweed is at its best just before flowering. This is good to know if you want to use the chickweed mainly for cooking. You can also use an older plant in cosmetics. In the older plant, the plant chemicals that benefit the skin are at their highest.

How can the chickweed be utilized in homemade cosmetics?

The chickweed works best on skin as fresh. It is especially suitable as a face mask just as it is. You can also squeeze fresh juice into your toner. Unfortunately, this kind of fresh toner doesn’t last in the fridge for more than a week. Fortunately, chickweeds can be found fresh from May to late fall.

For the winter, you can store the chickweed frozen. Personally, I prefer freezing the chickweed. The best way to freeze a chickweed is to mash it and freeze in ice cubes. You can still add some boiled water (cool it down first) over the ice cubes. This is how the puree is best preserved. I mentioned here that all herbs should be steamed before freezing. The chickweed is a different matter. If you make fresh puree from chickweed, it will be preserved really well as frozen.

Herbal oil from the chickweed is difficult to make

There is a third way to preserve the active ingredients of the chickweed. You can make oil extract from the chickweed. The oil extract must be made from dried chickweeds. There is too much water in fresh herbs to make herbal oil. Make the chickweed herb oil in the usual way. Instructions for making herbal oil can be found here.

I found an article from the web in which herbal oil was done using fresh chickweed. You can try this one if you want. Personally, I haven’t had time to try the recipe yet. Remember that if even a drop of moisture remains in the oil, it will definitely be spoiled. https://learningherbs.com/remedies-recipes/chickweed-salve/

For which products is the chickweed suitable?

The suitability of herbs for homemade cosmetics depends a lot on the form in which you will and can use the herb. Since the chickweed is fresh at its best, you should use it in the summer and fall for as long as you can find it. The fresh chickweed is suitable for fresh cosmetics such as quick-use toners, serums and face masks.

Fresh glycerite

Chickweed is a very suitable raw material for fresh glycerite. Mix glycerol with the mashed chickweed and use as a face mask.

Herbal oil

Oil extract made from chickweed is not as effective as a fresh plant. However, the good properties of chickweed oil are its skin softening and rejuvenating effects. The pore-shrinking properties of the chickweed are also partially left in the oil extract. You can make, for example, skin care ointment from chickweed oil.

Chickweed oil can also be used as a soothing cream to treat insect stings. It is one of the best herbs to treat itchy skin. In addition, a plantain, marigold and allheal can be added to the healing and herbal ointment to boost the healing effect.

The chickweed is a mild and truly versatile herb.

pihatahtimo
Photo WikimediaImages Pixabaystä

You can take advantage of it in many of your products. It does not contain strong acids or alkaloids that irritate sensitive skin. Which herb is suitable for someone, it depends on many things. Just by experimenting, you will find the best natural plants just for your skin. So, feel free to try the chickweed. It is still abundant in nature. The problem with many plants is that they are not available dried. That’s why you should prepare and store herbs you need for the winter now.

Have you used the chickweed in cosmetics?

Voiko hiilihapotettu vesi auttaa sinua ihonhoidossa? 

Otsikko saattaa tuntua todella epäuskottavalta, olen pahoillani. Kyseessä ei kuitenkaan ole mikään ihan uusi juttu, sillä hiilihapotettua vettä on käytetty jo jonkin aikaa Japanissa ja Koreassa kasvojen hoitoon. Japanissa SodaStream laitteita myydään paljon koska naiset valmistavat sillä kasvojenhoitoon soodavettä.

Japanilaisilla ja korealaisilla naisilla on ihonhoidossa kirkkaimpana mielessä kuulas, virheetön iho. He ovat valmiit tekemään ihan mitä tahansa sen saavuttamiseksi. Kuplavesi on tullut jäädäkseen heidän kauneudenhoitorutiineihinsa.

Lue kolme hyvää vinkkiä kuplaveden käyttöön kasvojenhoidossa

Olen testannut kuplavettä ihonhoidossa jonkin aikaa. Lue, olisiko siitä apua myös sinun ihonhoito ongelmiisi.

Mitä on hiilihapotettu vesi

Me suomalaiset kutsumme hiilihapotettua vettä yleisesti vissyksi. Hiilihapotettua vettä kutsutaan yleisesti myös mineraalivedeksi, soodavedeksi tai kuplavedeksi. Voimme nyt kutsua tätä nimenomaista vettä tässä vaikkapa kuplavedeksi. Kuplavesi on aivan tavallista vettä, johon on paineella lisätty hiilihappoa. Kuplavettä voi valmistaa itse SodaStream laitteella. Hiilihapon määrä eri vesissä vaihtelee. Näin myös kuplavesien happamuus vaihtelee riippuen hiilihapon määrästä. Nykyisin on myös saatavana erilaisia makuvesiä, joihin on hiilihapon lisäksi lisätty makuaineita. En osaa sanoa niiden koostumuksesta. Kannattaa valita kosmeettiseen käyttöön maustamatonta kuplavettä.

Monissa maustamattomissa kuplavesissä on veden mineraalit tasapainotettu. Tämä tarkoittaa sitä, että kaikkia mineraaleja on joka pullossa yhtä paljon. Mineraalien katsotaan olevan terveellisiä sisäisesti nautittuna. Kuplavettä kutsutaan siksi yleisesti mineraalivedeksi. Tosin kaikissa mineraalivesissä ei välttämättä ole hiilihappoa.

Joidenkin iholle jotkut mineraalit voivat olla ärsyttäviä. Kannattaa siis testata monia kivennäisvesilaatuja. Niitä onkin markkinoilla ihan valtaisa määrä. valikoimaa löytyy huippukalliista Perrieristä, Pellegrinosta ja Evianista aina Lidlin erittäin edulliseen Saskiaan asti. Lasipulloon pakattu vesi on tietysti aina parempi sillä se ei sisällä muovia. Huokeaa kuplavettä voi käyttää suruttomammin kasvojen hoitoon. Jos sinulla on SodaStream laite voit valmistaa itse hyvin edullista kuplavettä hanavedestä.

Miten kuplavesi tehoaa ihoon

Kuplavesi on hapanta. Onhan siinä hiilihappoa. Sen pH on yleensä 5,5 kun ihon pH on 4,5-5,5. Kun itse mittasin liuskoilla käyttämäni kuplaveden pH:n ja päädyin samaan lukemaan. Hiilihapotettu vesi on siis yhtä hapanta kuin iho. Happamat aineet ovat yleensä hyväksi tasaamaan pH:ta, jos iho on pesujen jälkeen liian emäksinen.

Kuplavesi parantaa ihon pintaverenkiertoa. Tämä perustuu kuplaveden poreiluun. Poreilu on eräänlaista mikrohierontaa iholle. Jos sinulla on herkkä iho kannattaa aloittaa varovasti kuplaveden käyttö. Iho saattaa hetkeksi lehahtaa punaiseksi. Tämä johtuu nimenomaan ihon pintaverenkierrosta. Verenkierron parantuessa iho saa runsaasti ravinteita ja happea. Ravittu ja happipitoinen iho on yhtä kuin terveempi iho.

Kuplaveden poreiden sanotaan puhdistavat ihoa syvältä. Ne tunkeutuvat huokosiin ja puhdistavat ne huolellisesti. Hiilihappokuplien sanotaan pystyvän jopa hajottamaan huokosissa olevaa likaa ja rasvaa. Näin huokoset pienenevät ja rauhoittuvat. Iho alkaa näyttämään kuulaammalta. En ihan allekirjoita tätä väittämää. Kuplavesi on kuitenkin vain vettä eikä pysty poistamaan rasvaa.

Kokeile kuitenkin seuraavia kuplavesiohjeita niin voit itse todeta miten tehokasta se on. Itse olen tykästynyt juuri tuohon kuplaveden ihoa piristävään vaikutukseen.

Miten käytän kuplavettä ihonhoitoon

Sinulla on kolme tapaa valittavana. Herkälle iholle sopii eri hoitomenetelmät kuin rasvaiselle iholle. Kannattaa aloittaa aina hellimmästä mahdollisesta vaihtoehdosta. Vaikka kuplavedessä ei olekaan kuin kahta ainesosaa; vettä ja hiilihappoa voi hiilihapon vaikutus iholle yllättää.

Varoitus

Älä käytä hiilihapotettua vettä, jos sinulla on taipumus couperosaan. Hiilihapotettu vesi saattaa olla liian ärsyttävää ja lisätä punoitusta iholla. Myös kenen tahansa iho saattaa alkaa punoittamaan, jos käyttää hiilihappovettä liian usein. Se ei ole tarkoitettu päivittäiseen kasvojenhoito-ohjelmaan.

kuplavesi-ihonhoidossa

Poreilevaa vettä

Hellävaraisin menetelmä eli kuplavesi kasvovetenä

Kasvojen puhdistus kuplavedellä

Korealainen kasvohoito

Tämän hoidon voit tehdä silloin, jos kaipaat ihollesi piristystä.

Kuplavesi on kokeilemisen arvoinen

Käytin kuplavettä testimielessä viikon ajan. Näin en kyllä suosittele tekemään sillä kuplavesi ei sovi joka päivä käytettäväksi. Se on liian raaka menetelmä iholle.

Huomasin selkeästi, kuinka huokoset pienenivät ja iho kirkastui. Minulla ei ole epäpuhtauksia iholla, joten en voinut todeta puhdistaako se todella huokosia. Tuskinpa.

Jokaisen käytön jälkeen huomasin ihon lehahtavan punaiseksi. Se on uskomaton reaktio. Ihan kuin jokin allergia. Punaisuus häipyi kuitenkin 5-10 minuutin kuluttua ja lopun päivää iho oli hyvin kuulas ja terveen oloinen.

Kasvojen upotus kuplaveteen eli korealainen kasvohoito oli aivan ihana. Sitä ei vain saa tehdä jääkaappikylmällä kuplavedellä. Tosin kylmä vesi supistaa huokosia vieläkin paremmin. Kasvot 10 sekuntia jääkylmässä, kuplivassa vedessä ei tunnu kuitenkaan ihan kivalta.

Jos innostuit kokeilemaan kuplavettä kasvojenhoidossa, kerro ihmeessä, miten kävi!

fiSuomi