Rutin aka vitamin P in skin care

rutiini

Rutin aka vitamin P in skin care

4.11.2020


rutiini
Buckwheat is rich in rutin
Photo Ирина Ирина Pixabaystä

The rutin is a quite unknown plant chemical to many. However, it is a very effective substance that is definitely worth checking out. I have presented here on my blog usually herbs and other natural ingredients used in cosmetics. I have intentionally avoided bringing up only one active ingredient of a plant.  Now I am making an exception.  Rutin’s effect on the skin is very impressive. Read on to find out more about the gentle effects of the rutin on the skin.

What is a rutin?

The rutin, sometimes also called vitamin P, is a glucoside that is named after the plant garden rue (Ruta graveloens). The name refers strongly to fragrant. Garden rue is used as a spice, medicinal plant and decoration in gardens.

Rutin is polyphenol. I’ve told about polyphenols in the past here. Phenols are aromatic, organic compounds found all over nature. There are many different types of phenols. They are widely used by industry in synthesizing plastics and many other materials. Cosmetics industry has also utilized various plant phenols due to their beneficial effects on the skin.

Rutin is found in many plants

Rutin is a very common compound in many plants. Whatever herb you use, it most likely contains some rutin. Personally, I prefer to use real herbs for this very reason. At the same time, I get a lot of other useful compounds in the product.

The following plants have been studied to be particularly rich in rutin

  • Capers (fresh) (Capparis spinosa) 332mg / 100gr
  • Moringa oleifera leaf extract 60mg / 100gr
  • Olive (Olea europaea), black (raw) 45mg / 100gr
  • Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum) 36mg / 100g
  • Raspberry, red (Rubus idaeus), (fresh) 11mg / 100gr
  • St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum)
  • Gingo Biloba
  • Hawthorn (Crataegus)
  • Apple
  • Indian burdock or amla (Emblica officinalis), concentration is unknown

Many of the plants listed above are not suitable as such for homemade cosmetics. Fresh capers or olives are almost impossible to obtain. Amla is available as a powder. However, it is far too acidic to use for skin care. Amla is used in skin care as an oil extract. The rutin is insoluble in oil.

Use familiar herbs as a source of rutin

Almost all natural herbs contain some rutin. However, rutin concentrations of natural herbs are not generally known. The rutin concentration in them varies very much due to the place of growth.

Marigold has been extensively studied. Rutin is one of the primary flavonoids of marigold. Chamomile also is particularly rich in rutin.

Citrus peel contains moderate amounts of rutin. However, use citrus cautiously in skin care. They are rich in strong plant chemicals that can easily damage the skin.

How rutin effects the skin?

The rutin has been studied really a lot lately. Many rutin health claims are proved to be fact through numerous studies. Rutin is very helpful, for example, in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases and allergies. Rutin mulberry berries are used in diets. We Finns can eat raspberries rich in rutin for the same purpose.

Effects of rutin on the skin

The effects of the rutin on the skin have also been studied. The rutin is a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from aging. The rutin also helps the skin to produce collagen as well as make better use of vitamin C. Of course, an increase in collagen production means a reduction in the signs of aging on the skin.

The rutin strengthens surface blood vessels

One of the effects of rutin which is much praised is the ability to strengthen blood vessels. The rutin has been used for this purpose as a dietary supplement. It has also been found that the rutin is able to effectively strengthen and soothe the surface blood vessels of the skin.

The weakness of the surface blood vessels is easy to recognise due to spider-like patterns. Rutin products can help to improve the condition of surface blood vessels by strengthening the vessel walls. Rutin has also been found to reduce the permeability of skin blood vessels. Blood vessels are mainly collagen. Rutin along with vitamin C takes care of collagen formation.

Embarrassing rosacea on the skin often requires consultation with a dermatologist. However, you can reduce redness on your skin by using products containing rutin. The rutin works to soothe the skin, reducing inflammation.

If your problem is varicose veins, rutin can be helpful. Rutin, especially so-called oxerutin has been shown to have a positive effect on varicose veins.

Rutin is a very effective compound that should be used in skin care

All of the above properties make rutin one of the most important active ingredients in cosmetics. Rutin is rarely mentioned on the INCI list. However, if you use or make natural homemade cosmetics, it will inevitably be found in the products. The most common natural ingredients of cosmetics contain moderate amounts of rutin. You don’t have to pay much attention to the rutin content of your products. Only in the case of skin problems it is worth trying and adding rutin into your skin care products.

How is rutin extracted from herbs?

rutiini
Raspberries and blueberries contain rutin
Photo silviarita Pixabaystä

Rutin is a water-soluble substance. An herbal infusion is therefore the right way to extract rutin from plants into cosmetics. All phenols are water-soluble, so at the same time you have access to other active ingredients of the herb.

You can also mix herbs rich in rutin and other ingredients into a water-based face mask. Such a method is suitable, for example, for ground buckwheat. A particularly rutin-rich  moringa powder is also a really good addition to face masks. The powders should be mixed with water (not oil) as this will easily release the rutin from the plant.

  Thanks for reading my blog!

What active ingredients do you use in your products?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fiSuomi