Mustard oil

sinappioljy

Mustard oil

3.3.2021


Mustard oil is a warming, oriental oil that is rarely found in cosmetic products. Mustard oil is an excellent oil to be used during the winter frost season. It is not exactly a suitable product for facial skin care. However, mustard oil has its own specific uses. Mustard oil is used in India as a spice as well as in Ayurveda, an alternative medical system used in India. It has a very long tradition. In Western countries, mustard oil is a lesser-known product.

sinappioljy
Photo Ajay Babu Gorantla päälle Unsplash

Traditional use of mustard oil

Mustard oil is an old traditional Indian spice that is still used in cooking. It has a pungent, slightly nutty taste. Even a small amount of mustard oil is enough to season food. In India, mustard is a very important medicinal plant. Ayurveda is the oldest medicine in use in the world. You can already find mustard oil in the oldest Ayurvedic texts. Mustard oil has a warming effect. It has been used as a massage oil to relax muscles and improve digestion. In India, mustard oil also has religious meaning. Mustard oil is used in many Hindu ceremonies. Mustard oil is an integral part of Hindu weddings. Mustard oil is also dripped around the house and guests are thus welcomed.

Mustard oil is not recommended for human consumption in the EU

Mustard oil is rich in erucic acid. Therefore, its use in the EU is limited to external use only. Erucic acid in high concentrations is harmful to heart functioning. All mustard oils sold in the EU area are therefore only intended for cosmetics or massage oils.

Mustard oil is a particularly nutrient-rich oil

Why is mustard oil so popular in India and the rest of the world? The popularity is based on the beneficial properties of mustard oil and the nutrients it contains. Let’s see what nutrients are in mustard oil

  • Retinol, vitamin A, is a skin vitamin. Retinol has anti-aging effects. It increases collagen
  • production. Collagen is an important amino acid that is very much responsible for the aging
  • phenomenon. Retinol also reduces skin pores and brightens the skin.
  • Mustard oil is one of the few plants that contains natural plant origin vitamin D. Vitamin D is very
  • important for maintaining the condition of the skin.
  • Fatty acids; linoleic acid 10-12%, oleic acid 20-28%, alpha-linolenic acid 9%, erucic acid 30-40% 11-
  • eicosenoic acid 6%
  • Tocopherol, vitamin E, is one of the most powerful antioxidants. Vitamin E protects the skin from
  • oxygen species by preventing aging changes.
  • Pyridoxine, Vitamin B6, is important for the development and keeping up healthy skin. Vitamin
  • B6 deficiency has been linked to dermatitis and other skin conditions. When applied topically,
  • pyridoxine may increase the skin’s sensitivity to the sun’s UV rays. Therefore, you should only use
  • mustard oil in products intended to rinse away.
  • Plant sterols are the secret of mustard oil in skin care. Many plant sterols speed up wound
  • healing. Plant sterols accelerate cell renewal. This is useful if the skin is dry and dull.

Mustard oil is a warming oil

Ability to create a warm feeling is the most important property of mustard oil. Mustard oil is rich in ingredients that stimulate the skin’s surface blood circulation. This feature has benefits but also disadvantages in skin care. Mustard oil is not suitable for facial skin care. It is too warming and makes the face red very easily.

How do I use mustard oil in cosmetics?

Mustard oil is suitable for all products intended to stimulate the surface blood circulation. As one of the ingredients in massage oil, mustard oil is excellent. Mustard oil improves the blood circulation and helps when having cold feet. However, use mustard oil with caution because it may cause an allergic reaction. One of the most popular uses of mustard oil is to add it to scalp care oils and scalp masks. Mustard oil does not treat the hair but it stimulates the blood circulation in the scalp. This way, the hair follicles get more nutritious blood and are able to grow good quality hair. Hair loss is also reduced thanks to mustard oil treatment. Mustard oil treatment can be done on the scalp in about every 4 weeks.

How to make mustard oil treatment for your hair?

Rub 2 teaspoons of mustard oil directly on the scalp using your fingertips. Continue massaging for another 5 minutes. You can rub longer if you can. Put the cap on your head and let the mustard oil stay under the cap for about 30 minutes. Wash your hair and scalp gently with a mild shampoo or egg yolk as usual.

Where should you get mustard oil?

sinappioljy
Mustard oil from Pakistan

Mustard oil is not easily found in regular supermarkets. Mustard oil is widely used in Asian kitchens. That’s why you better look at ethnic grocery stores. Especially stores that sell Indian food may have mustard oil in their stock. My own mustard oil is from Pakistan and a very good quality.

How do you take care of your winter-dried scalp?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fiSuomi