Artemisia vulgaris, the mugwort; effective herb for skincare

artemisia-kosmetiikassa

Artemisia vulgaris, the mugwort; effective herb for skincare

29.7.2020


Artemisia vulgaris is a very popular herb in skin care products. In Asia in particular, artemisia is commonly used in cosmetics. Artemisia herb is not very well known or used, although it is easily found in nature. In this article, I will tell you about one of the most effective plants in cosmetics. This herb should be used much more and therefore I try to increase its popularity.  I recommend you to read this herbal story. You will be surprised at the effects of artemisia on skin care.

artemisia-kosmetiikassa
Photo Merja Partanen Pixabaystä

What kind of plant is artemisia?

Artemisia belongs to the Asteraceae plant genus. There are plenty of plants around the world which belong to Asteraceae family. In this article, I deal with Artemisia vulgaris aka the mugwort and I will call it simply Artemisia. That name is also used in international cosmetics (INCI name).

All Artemisias have slightly similar properties to artemisia vulgaris. However, Artemisia vulgaris is the most familiar and easiest to find in nature.

Artemisia vulgaris is not actually a poisonous plant. However, it is very rich in strong plant chemicals. For example, the thujone contained in artemisia is harmful to the body in high doses. Therefore, Artemisia vulgaris should not be enjoyed internally at all.

There are reasons for avoiding Artemisia in cosmetics

 Artemisia vulgaris is better known as mugwort. Mugwort is a powerful allergen that is considered to be harmful. However, avoiding a mugwort is useless unless you are allergic to it. Birch trees, apples and carrots are also commonly used, although there are actually many people who are allergic to them. I see no reason to avoid any plant that does not cause symptoms to you.

Artemisia is very powerful herb. Some people are very sensitive to it. They may suffer from headaches, insomnia and other symptoms. These symptoms are not necessarily caused by allergies but by sensitivity to many plant chemicals in artemisia. In this case, reduce the amount of artemisia in the product or stop using it completely.

Artemisia has been used for many purposes

  • Artemisia is a raw material for bitters. The herbal mixture used in the production of beers also contains artemisia.
  • Artemisia is also used for religious rites, for example in Nepal. American Indians have used artemisia as one of the herbs in their incense blends. The effect of Artemisia in incense is cleansing and protective. Artemisia is used to purify energies and protect against negative things. Artemisia has a purifying and protective nature in every way.
  • In Russia, Artemisia has been added to birch whisks used in sauna. The strong herbal scent of Artemisia is therapeutic and cleansing.
  • Artemisia contains powerful essential oils used to make perfumes.
  • The scent of Artemisia repels mosquitoes and other insects. I have no experience with artemisia as a mosquito repellent but I could try it.

Artemisia cosmetics are popular in Korea and Japan

Korean skin care benefits from many herbs. Artemisia is very popular in Korean cosmetics. In Korea, Artemisia-containing cleansing oil was awarded the best Korean cleansing oil last year. Also, award-winning Japanese Shu Uemuran Porefinist2 Sakura Refreshing Cleansing Oil contains Artemisia. So, the best cosmetics laboratories in the world trust the artemisia. That’s why we’re now going to take a look how artemisia can treat your skin.

Benefits of Artemisia for the skin

The main property of Artemisia is cleansing. Artemisia cleanses the skin by penetrating deep into the pores. Artemisia contains many phytochemicals that help cleanse the skin. After artemisia cleansing, skin worms and other skin impurities disappear from the skin.

In Asia, it is important that the skin is very clear and pale. Artemisia brightens the skin and evens the skin pigment. Artemisia contains a lot of antimicrobial agents. Antimicrobial effects are characteristic of all members of the Artemisia family. The World Health Organization (WHO) is currently investigating the Artemisia annua (sweet wormwood) in the prevention of COVID-19.

Artemisia contains incredibly effective plant chemicals. A total of 24 of them have been found. Here are some of the key ones

  • Sabinene 11.29%
  • 19.19% β-tudon
  • Chrysanthenone 4.5%
  • Camphor 11.8%
  • Borneoli 4.4%
  • Germacreen D 8.42%
  • Thujone

Artemisia has been used for centuries to treat a variety of diseases. That is no wonder. The large amount of active ingredients makes this plant one of the best natural herbs.

What products is Artemisia vulgaris suitable for?

  • Artemisia vulgaris is suitable for skin cleansing products. Try artemisia for cleansing oils and cleansing milks. When used in the oil form, artemisia can penetrate deep into the pores and thoroughly cleanse the skin.
  • Artemisia is suitable for toners, as the herb is astringent and soothes the skin effect.
  • Artemisia makes the skin cleaner. It is a soothing and astringent herb. Try artemisia for skin brightening, balancing masks. Artemisia is suitable for face masks as an effective ingredient with other skin brightening ingredients.
  • The antimicrobial properties of Artemisia are worth trying. It is advisable to add artemisia to treatment creams mentioned for impure and oily skin. Especially when used periodically, artemisia does not irritate the skin but is suitable for most people.
  • Artemisia is a cleansing herb. In addition to cleansing the skin, it clears the mind and reduces negative things of our minds. Artemis is somewhere in the world called the grass of oblivion. So, add small amounts of artemisia to the water you use to steam your skin. With Artemisia, chamomile, calendula and rose are suitable for herbal steaming. Artemisia is at its best when used for steaming in the evening. It relaxes and cleanses the mind and reduces stress.

When can Artemisia vulgaris be picked?

Artemisia vulgaris is at its best from July to August. Very small and young artemisia is not good. the plant should be clearly flowering. The plant is at its best when the flowers have not yet bloomed. Of course, leaves and roots can also be picked up. The harvest time for the root is late autumn. Leaves can be collected throughout the summer. The leaves are not as strong as the flower buds.

Artemisia is easy to dry

artemisia-kosmetiikassa
Artemisia vulgaris

Artemisia is a very dry plant in nature. It is one of the easiest herbs to dry.

I myself pick up artemisia at the beginning of the blossoming time and hang it in thin bundles upside down to dry in a dark place. Depending on the temperature and humidity, the plants will be dry in a couple of weeks. Once the herbs are dry, you can remove the leaves and inflorescences from the stems. Store the leaves and inflorescences in a glass jar for later use.

Artemisia also dries on the table in a few days. Use a cloth under them and remove leaves and inflorescences from the stems. I myself never use stems.

You can also dry artemisia in a plant dryer. I have no experience in using a dryer for Artemisia.

Dried artemisia lasts a long time. I’ve been using up to three years old herbs. An outdated herb is identified by the scent. If the herb no longer has its natural scent, it is ineffective.

Here is my article about artemisia, the mugwort. I hope you dare to try it in your own cosmetics. Artemisia vulgaris is a wonderful herb that should be more common in skin care.

Have you ever come across cosmetics containing artemisia?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fiSuomi