Moringa Oil

moringaöljy

Moringa Oil

6.4.2022


Moringa oil has rapidly become one of the most popular oils in skin care. The countless positive benefits of Moringa oil in skin care are constantly praised. I decided to take a deeper look at the properties of moringa oil. I found the oil quite different than we may infer from the praise of beauty oil traders. Read on to know what kind of oil you can get from moringa and for what kind of use it is really good.

moringa-oil

Moringa oleifera is a climate friendly plant

Moringa oleifera is a tree that is native to Asia. During thousands of years the plant has spread around Africa, the Middle East and Mid- and South America. Moringa grows only in tropical and subtropical regions. In terms of soil, Moringa oleifera is really modest. It does not require perfect conditions to grow. A nutrient-poor, dry land is good enough. Moringa grows very fast. Indeed, it is being rejected in some countries as an invasive alien species.

A savior of arid areas

The modesty of Moringa makes it a very climate friendly plant. Moringa succeeds well on dry land. It will easily rot if there is too much water. That’s why moringa has been planted in the harshest areas of the world to combat desertification. Fighting famine in dry areas and the survival of humans and livestock are also supported by planting moringa in the area.

Moringa is one answer to the world’s food supply

All parts of the plant can be consumed by the local population and their cattle. Moringa leaves, crude seeds, flowers, ripe seeds, pressed oil and roots are good for nourishment. They are very healthy, delicious and full of good quality protein, vitamins, fatty acids and trace elements. Moringa leaves and seeds have a high protein content. The proteins in Moringa contain all the essential amino acids that are rare in the world of plants. There is a plan to replace olive oil by moringa oil in dry and hot areas where olive tree fails to grow or produce any crop.  It is absurd to transport olive oil from Europe to countries where moringa is growing. Moringa oil is equivalent to olive oil and is even healthier than olive oil.

Moringa and water purification

moringa-oil

After pressing Moringa oil from the seeds, the seed cakes are made into a product used to purify wastewater in developing countries. Seed cakes can also be used as an organic fertilizer for fields.

Moringa is very helpful in desertification, wastewater treatment and the food problem of the poor and arid regions of the world. That’s why it’s an important tree and that’s why moringa oil has begun to conquer the world. People in poor, dry areas grow moringa and make a living from it. Some moringa products also end up in export and cosmetics markets.

Moringa oil or Ben oil

Moringa oil has a historical name of Ben oil or Behen oil. Moringa oil contains high levels of a rare fatty acid called behenic acid (about 6-9%). That’s what the name is ben oil. Moringa seeds contain up to 40% oil. Moringa is indeed one of the best oil plants in the world.

History of Moringa Oil

Moringa oil, or ben oil, is an ancient oil. The earliest observations of moringa oil are from ancient Egypt 6000 years ago. Even the Egyptians in those times knew the properties of moringa oil.

  • Moringa oil was the most important base oil in perfume production 6000 years ago. Moringa oil was usually blended with Indian cardamom and myrrh. Such an oil was a precious fragrance oil used by the upper class.
  • Moringa oil was an important ingredient in embalming in ancient Egypt.
  • Moringa oil-based fragrance oils were also placed in the graves.
  • Moringa oil was used for many different purposes for centuries
  • Moringa oil was the best perfume oil because it absorbed the aromas of essential oils (natural equivalent to phthalates). Moringa oil-based fragrance did not lose its aroma so quickly.
  • Moringa oil was used in lanterns and flares because it does not smoke at all.
  • Moringa oil was used to lubricate fine mechanics as it is one of the most stable oils. Moringa oil does not age easily and does not lose its agility. It can remain good for up to 5 years. Of course, this applies only to refined Moringa oil.
  • Refined clear moringa oil was used as a valuable watch lubricant because it stays fluid and does not solidify.
  • Moringa oil, or petrol oil, is early petrol. It was once used as fuel in internal combustion engines like jojoba oil. The suitability of Moringa oil as a biofuel is being seriously studied.

Features of Moringa oil

In fact, Moringa oil, or bene oil, is equivalent to olive oil. Its oleic acid content is almost as high as olive oil (73.59%). Moringa oil does not contain very well absorbable fatty acids such as linolenic acid or alpha-linolenic acid. Therefore, it feels oily and heavy on skin.

Currently, only cold pressed, unfiltered moringa oil is available to consumers. Such oil is rich in antioxidants. It is green-yellow in colour and has a strong aroma.

Refined moringa oil has little odour. It suits therefore very well to its original purpose as a base oil for perfumes. The problem is availability, it is very difficult oil to find – even from online stores.

How moringa oil can be used in cosmetics

moringa-tree

Moringa oil behaves like olive oil on the skin. Cold pressed moringa oil is rich in antioxidants. Unfortunately, the oil contains so much oleic acid that I do not recommend it as a raw material for creams and skin oils.

Moringa oil is currently advertised as a miracle oil for skin care.

I think this is due to the same thing as the over-praising of olive oil and coconut oil. Oil producers want to make their oil a success and keep the price high. In reality, moringa oil is overpriced. Moringa is a very high-yielding, fast-growing tree. Moringa seeds produce an incredible amount of oil. Moringa oil is even used as biofuel. It really is bulk-production product. Therefore, I am wondering the relatively high price of oil.

Moringa oil, on the other hand, is absolutely ideal for the following:

Hera are some ideas for using Moringa oil.

  • Perfume as a base oil; Moringa oil retains aromas much better than other oils. Use only refined Moringa oil for perfumes (if you find it somewhere). Moringa oil has been the base oil for natural perfumes for thousands of years. Its original purpose should therefore be utilized.
  • For rinsing products such as shampoos and hair care products. Moringa’s behenic acid is used in commercial hair care products to increase moisture in the hair (LOC or LCO methods). Especially if you want a fragrant hair care product, moringa oil is the best choice.
  • Aromatherapy oil; use moringa oil as a carrier oil for essential oils and use in aromatherapy.
  • Soap making; Moringa oil should be used in soaps. It can be added up to 15% to the soap mass. Some sources say it is equal to olive oil as a raw material of soap. I have never tried this but if this is true, then the whole soap could be made from moringa oil. If I would try, I definitely would choose cold pressed, unrefined moringa oil.
  • Aroma oil; you can mix moringa oil and essential oils in a perfume bottle. Add few scent sticks into the bottle and enjoy your favourite scent.
moringa-flowers

Moringa oil should be preferred in cosmetics simply because of its ecological effects. Although moringa oil is not the best oil for lotions, it has other priceless features. Moringa could be used much more in soaps if its price was more reasonable.

In particular, the features of moringa oil as a scent holder should be promoted more widely. Many home cosmetics makers dream to make natural fragrances themselves. Refined, clear moringa oil is optimal, state of the art base oil for organic perfumes – even it is thousands of years old product.

Have you used moringa oil? Please tell us about your experiences in the comments section!

2 kommenttia kirjoitukseen "Moringa Oil"

  1. Leny | 10.5.2022

    Yes , i use Moringa oil for skin and hair. Its good for my hair n skin. For hair , use Moringa oil & coconut oil. You’ll get shinny & smooth hair


  2. Outi | 11.5.2022

    Thank You Leny for your comment!
    Outi


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fiSuomi