How to use Hemp Seed Oil in Cosmetics?

hampunsiemenöljyn-käyttö-ihonhoidossa

How to use Hemp Seed Oil in Cosmetics?

25.9.2019


Hemp seed oil is one of the best cosmetic oils. Its amazing benefits to the skin are recognized several years ago. Indeed, the use and interest of hemp seed oil in natural cosmetic products has been growing. However, there is plenty of room for new products containing hemp oil. Hemp seed oil has its own special features that should be taken into account. This article will introduce you to the properties of Hemp Seed Oil. Read more about how to use hemp seed oil in cosmetics!

how-to-use-hemp-seed-oil

Hemp is an ancient, traditional plant

Hemp (Cannabis sativa) is no strange foreign specialty. It has been part of many nationalities’ life for thousands of years. Hemp has grown well here in the north. Along with flax, hemp has been one of our most important fibre plants. Hemp was cultivated in northern Europe even before it was known in Central Europe. Remarks of the cultivation of hemp can be found as far as Neolithic Stone Age, 4800 years B.C. Hemp is one of the first cultivated plants in northern Europe.

Hemp was also popular in China in ancient times.

From China, hemp has most probably arrived to northern Europe together with pottery and buckwheat. The Chinese made sails and strong, durable paper of hemp fibres. China is still number one in hemp production.

Production of hemp seed oil

In this article, I deal with hemp seed oil. Hemp seed oil should not be mixed with cannabidiol oil made from hemp leaves and stems.

Hemp seeds contain about 30% oil. So, hemp is a very good oil plant. The oil content of hempseeds varies greatly depending on the place where the plant is grown, the variety and the weather conditions. Hemp is grown as an oil crop in China and Europe. China is definitely the world’s number one in hemp production.

Hemp seed oil is squeezed from hemp seeds. In homemade cosmetics we always prefer cold pressed, unfiltered oils because of their rich vitamin and antioxidant content. The colour of unfiltered, cold pressed hempseed oil is always deep green.

There is also a clear, filtered version of hemp seed oil, which is used in industry and for the production of biodiesel. Such a clear, refined oil is unsuitable as a cosmetic ingredient.

how-to-use-hemp-seed-oil

 

The benefits of hemp seed oil for the skin

Hemp seed oil is nowadays widely used in skin care. It’s a really great thing because hemp is one of the best oil for skin care. But what makes hemp oil an excellent skin oil then?  We will find out next.

The fatty acid composition of hemp seed oil is perfect for the skin.

It contains on average:

  • Linoleic acid 55%
  • Alpha Linolenic Acid 18%
  • Gamma linolenic acid 5.3%
  • Oleic acid 9.15%
  • Palmitic acid 6%
  • Stearic acid 2.4%

The fatty acid profile of hemp seed oil is very beneficial for the skin.

The high content of linoleic acid makes hemp seed oil a very absorbent oil. It does not leave a greasy-like layer on the skin surface but is effectively absorbed. Linoleic acid is a skin moisturizing oleic acid.

Alpha-linolenic acid

Alpha-linolenic acid high-dehydrating oleic acid when used too much. Therefore, hemp seed oil should not be used in very big quantities at a time. However, alpha-linolenic acid content in hemp seed oil is not too high. All you have to do is take into account the dehydrating effect of hemp seed oil. For your information, there is too much alpha-linolenic acid in linseed oil. I do not recommend linseed oil for skin care at all.

Gamma-linolenic acid

Gamma-linolenic acid of hemp seed oil is a rare oleic acid that is usually found only in low concentrations. Gamma linolenic acid is actually produced by the body as well. As you get older, your body functions are getting weaker and your body does not produce enough gamma linolenic acid. Gamma linolenic acid is the salvation of aging skin. It is found elsewhere, for example, in primrose oil and blackcurrant seed oil.

Oleic acid

Hemp seed oil contains only about 9% oleic acid. Oleic acid is not the best fatty acid for skin care. It easily clogs pores and causes pimples. Such low levels of oleic acid are only found in few, rare oils.

Hemp seed oil is rich in antioxidants

The colour of hemp seed oil is a deep dark green. The green colour in the oil always indicates a high antioxidant content. Hemp seed oil antioxidants are in a class of their own. Hemp seed oil contains vitamins A, C and E, which are very effective antioxidants on the skin.

Hempseed oil is anti-inflammatory and soothes the skin

hemp-seed-oil

If you have an inflammatory skin condition and are looking for a suitable skin oil, you should give hemp seed oil a try. It has been found to soothe the skin and reduce inflammation on the skin. Hemp seed oil has also begun to be studied as a possible treatment for many skin conditions such as acne, rosacea and eczema. However, there are no research results published yet.

Hemp seed oil does not block pores

Hemp oil is a “noncomedogenic” oil, meaning it does not block the pores at all. This is good to know if you get pimples easily. For all other skin types, noncomedogenic oils are recommended.

Minuses of Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil also has its dark side. It contains very fine fatty acids but these fatty acids make it difficult to be preserved. Hemp seed oil gets very easily tarnished. It must be absolutely fresh when buying. So, get hemp seed oil from a place where it’s sold a lot. Always check the bottle for dates to ensure freshness. I buy hemp seed oil myself from quality store. In some quality stores the oil is professionally stored in the refrigerator. I greatly appreciate such expertise and diligence. When making products using hemp seed oil, always store the finished products in the refrigerator. Even if you use a preservative, hemp seed oil may still tarnish.

Hemp seed oil is high in alpha-linolenic acid

It is a very useful fatty acid for the skin. However, alpha-linolenic acid dehydrates the skin when used excessively. Therefore, hemp seed oil should always be diluted with other oils.

Hypersensitivity to Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil is an unrefined product. It contains a large variety of plant chemicals to which you may be sensitive. Usually they are good for the skin but allergies and hypersensitivity are quite possible. So, check if hemp seed oil is suitable for your skin if you haven’t used it before. Skin reactions may not appear until a few days later. Therefore, you should be patient when performing sensitivity tests.

How can you use hemp seed oil in home cosmetics?

Hemp seed oil is suitable for many different products. However, it should not be used for oil extraction because of the risk of tarnishing.

Hemp seed oil should also not be heated for very long period of time. Its sensitive fatty acids will be destroyed easily when heated.

Use only small amounts of hemp seed oil at a time.

Mix it with some other oil suitable for your skin. This gives you the benefits of hemp seed oil and avoid its drying effect. Hemp seed oil alpha-linolenic acid, when used excessively, dehydrates the skin. On a small scale, it is a real relief for the skin. It moisturizes and nourishes the skin effectively.

How to use Hemp Seed Oil in Facial Creams?

Hemp seed oil suits particularly well for facial products. It is a highly absorbent oil that does not leave the skin greasy. Therefore, it suits very well for making facial creams. I recommend hemp seed oil only for light emulsion creams. This oil is high in alpha-linolenic acid. When used extensively, alpha-linolenic acid may dry the skin excessively. For example, it is used as an additive in oil paints because it dries quickly.

How to use Hemp Seed Oil in Oil Cleansing Products?

It is advisable to use hemp seed oil together with other oils in oil cleansing. You can use it about 10-20% in your oil mixture. It does not block pores; it does moisturize the skin and cleans pores effectively. Hemp seed oil is a thin oil that can penetrate the pores of the skin. Due to the high content of linoleic acid, hemp seed oil causes the pores of the skin to react naturally. Linoleic acid does not dry in the pores like oleic acid. The pores begin to remove impurities by pumping them up onto the skin surface.

How to use Hemp Seed Oil in serums and Skin Care Oils?

Hemp seed oil is a great ingredient to be used in skin care oil serums. All you have to do is to remember to keep the bottle of the oil serum in the refrigerator. Then this delicate oil does not become rancidified.

hemp-seed-oil
Hemp seed oil

Its Hard to Find any Hemp Seed Oil Beauty Products

Unfortunately, I could not find any good natural cosmetic lotions or oils containing organic hemp seed oil. This is a healing balm made of hemp seed oil. It’s quite unbelievable when you think about how long hemp has been in use. On the other hand, I do understand well why hemp seed oil is not a common ingredient in cosmetics.

Hemp seed oil is a difficult oil for organic cosmetics manufacturers

Hemp seed oil is a very delicate oil that cannot be preserved on the shelves of shops. Hemp oil products should always be stored in the refrigerator. However, it is not always possible to arrange such storage. It is worth making the products from hemp seed oil by yourself and enjoy the beneficial effects of hemp oil.

You can read more about oils here

Have you come across small domestic natural cosmetics manufacturers who use genuine hemp seed oil in their products? Please let me know about them!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fiSuomi