Grape seed oil

viinirypaleensiemenoljy

Grape seed oil

24.2.2021


Grape seed oil is the next topic in our oil introduction series. Grape seed oil is used in both cosmetics and cooking. That’s why it’s easy to find it in larger supermarkets as well. The popularity of grape seed oil in cosmetics has been solid for several years. It has plenty of good features. Personally, I like the versatility of grape seed oil. Grape seed oil is one of the cornerstones of cosmetics and I now want us to have a deeper look at it.

viinirypaleensiemenoljy
Photo Couleur Pixabaystä

Grape seed oil is a by-product of the food industry

If you want to fight food waste, you can participate in the fight by using grape seed oil. The grapes are used to make juice and wine. However, seeds are never used in these products. Grape seeds are a waste that has little other use. Fortunately, grape seeds contain valuable and especially good quality oil. Now the entire crop can be used.

The oil is extracted from the seeds in many different ways. When choosing oil for cosmetic products, you should choose the cold pressed quality. It contains all the vitamins and other beneficial substances of the oil. The anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial properties of cold-pressed oil remain unchanged.

Grape seed oil is a very light oil

Light oil means oil that is well absorbed and does not feel greasy on the skin. However, grape seed oil is not a so-called dry oil. Dry oils are rich in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). Grape seed oil doesn’t contain it.

The fatty acid composition of grape seed oil is one of the most ideal. It contains the right proportions of fatty acids that are important for the skin. The variation of the fatty acid profile of grape seed oil is really small. The oil is made from the most popular grape types that grow under about the same conditions.

  • Oleic acid 25, 84%
  • Linoleic acid 55.25%
  • Stearic acid 5.75%
  • Palmitic acid 11.85%
  • Comedogenic value (value describing pore clogging) 1

Grape seed oil is also rich in vitamin E, tocopherol, resveratrol, quercetin, procyanidin, carotenoids and plant sterols. Due to its abundance of phytochemicals, grape seed oil is indeed a popular ingredient in cosmetic industry serums and other skincare products. Grape seed oil is a great oil to use for skin care. It has a huge amount of active, natural ingredients.

How does grape seed oil affect the skin?

Grape seed oil has several positive effects on the skin. Here are a few of them;

  • Soothing effect on the skin
  • Brightening of the skin and whitening of pigment changes (hyperpigmentation, dark spots)
  • Effect of antioxidants on skin aging
  • Moisturizing effect; the oil retains skin moisture if you apply it on slightly moist skin

Store grape seed oil carefully

Grape seed oil contains a lot of linoleic acid, which makes the oil very easily oxidized. when buying grape seed oil, make sure the oil is as fresh as possible. Always ask the best before -date when buying it.

Always store grape seed oil out of the light. Light spoils many products incredibly quickly.

The oil storage place should also be as cool as possible, always keep the opened bottle in the refrigerator. And products containing grape seed oil should be stored in the refrigerator. This ensures the freshness and highest possible quality of your products.

How can we use grape seed oil in homemade cosmetics?

Grape seed oil is a versatile oil. It is very suitable for many different skin types. Grape seed oil is one of the few carrier oils. The carrier oil is required to have a neutral odour and colour. Very fragrant and intensely coloured oils are not suitable as carrier oils.

You can mix a few drops of the special oil(s) you want with grape seed oil. This allows you to enhance the effect of the oil and complete the fatty acid composition.

Grape seed oil is excellent for many different uses

  • For oil extractions
  • As a carrier oil for oil-based products
  • For bath oil
  • Oil serums; well-absorbed oils should be used in serums
  • Eye products; light, well absorbable
  • Aging skin products; rich in antioxidants
  • For sensitive skin products; Grape seed oil is a very mild and well tolerated oil
  • For easily clogged skin; comedogenic value 1
  • As one of the ingredients in the cleansing oil

Grape seed oil is a cosmetic oil worth trying

viinirypaleensiemenoljy
Photo Pexels Pixabaystä

There are not so many good carrier oils available. Each of them is suitable for skin care as such.

Because the best carrier oils are perishable, it is better to buy them in smaller bottles and one oil at a time. You can vary the different oils according to your skin. Grape seed oil is easy to obtain. Like most cosmetic carrier oils, grape seed oil is suitable for human consumption. Extra oil you do not need for cosmetics is easy to use in kitchen.

I recommend to get familiar with grape seed oil. It is easy to add more power to your products with it. It is good to change the carrier oil from time to time and grape seed oil is one really good option for you. Try how your skin will like it.

What is your favorite carrier oil?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fiSuomi