Pomegranate oil

granaattiomenansiemenoljy

Pomegranate oil

17.3.2021


granaattiomenansiemenoljy
Photo by Sina Katirachi on Unsplash

I have written many articles about cosmetic oils. There are many useful oils but I have chosen the most popular base oils. Many oils differ only slightly. This time the subject is a specialty oil that is very decisively different from all other cosmetic oils. Pomegranate oil is a very exceptional oil. You should definitely read this article, it will give you important information for choosing cosmetic oils.

Pomegranate is native to the Middle East

Until recently, the pomegranate has been a fairly unknown fruit. Originally, the pomegranate is native to Iran. From there, its cultivation has spread throughout the Mediterranean area, India and the rest of tropical Asia. In many cultures, pomegranate has been a very popular fruit. Juice and various dishes are made of it.

Pomegranate oil is a very precious product

Pomegranate is not really an oil plant. Pomegranate seeds are low in oil. Nearly 200 kilograms of fresh pomegranate seeds are needed to make one kilogram of oil. This is the reason why pomegranate oil is  a very expensive product. This precious oil is suitable for both internal and external use.

Pomegranate oil has a very special fatty acid composition and it is rich in antioxidants

Most vegetable oils contain mainly four different fatty acids; oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid. Pomegranate oil is an exception. It contains mostly Punicic acid. The Latin name for pomegranate is Punica granatum.

Punicic acid is one of the polyunsaturated Omega-5 fatty acids. Omega-5 fatty acids also include the rather rare myristoleic acid.

Pomegranate oil also contains a huge number of effective antioxidants. As the most important antioxidant, I can mention vitamin C. Of the other vitamins and trace elements, the most important ones are vitamins B1 and B2, potassium and magnesium. Pomegranate oil also contains large amounts of various polyphenols such as anthocyanins, ellagic acid and tannins.

Fatty acid profile of pomegranate oil
  • Oleic acid 4-6%
  • Linoleic acid 4-6%
  • Palmitic acid 3-4%
  • Pomegranate acid 75-85%
  • Comedogenic value 1
  • Color; the deep, golden yellow color is a sign of high-quality, cold-pressed oil. A very light, orange tint is a sign of poor quality (may be impure, heat-treated and contains fruit flesh)
  • Good quality pomegranate seed oil is a thick, smooth oil. A well-flowing oil is a sign of a quality defect or heat treatment.
  • Shelf life, store in a cool place, protected from light. Close the bottle tightly. The oil will survive for a maximum of 24 months from the moment of pressing.

The benefits of pomegranate oil for the skin

Punicic acid has incredible effects on skin condition and health. It is a very versatile oil that is well suited for the treatment of skin problems. However, you can also use it on normal skin to prevent signs of aging or just to brighten tired looking skin.

  • Pomegranate oil is a highly moisturizing oil.
  • Pomegranate oil does not clog pores
  • Pomegranate oil is a thick but still well-absorbed oil that does not leave the skin oily. However, it is not a so-called dry oil.
  • Pomegranate oil brightens the skin. Its numerous antioxidants (vitamin C) and polyphenols fade the pigment changes on the skin.
  • Pomegranate oil strengthens the skin to better withstand the effects of UV rays on the skin. Of course, this oil does not replace the actual sunscreen.
  • Pomegranate oil is an anti-aging oil. It is able to effectively regenerate the skin by transporting nutrients deep into the skin.
  • Pomegranate oil has a positive effect on skin collagen production
  • Pomegranate oil soothes irritated skin. The oil has anti-inflammatory effects
  • Thanks to tannins and ellagic acid, pomegranate oil shrinks pores and makes the skin look smoother

For which products should you use pomegranate oil?

Pomegranate oil is a specialty oil that is best suited for serums. Only a small amount of this effective oil is enough to make your serum a good, treating product. You can use pomegranate oil up to 20-50% of the total amount of oil in the product. Mix pomegranate oil with neutral base oil.

 Although I classify pomegranate oil as a specialty oil, it has a special ability to carry other nutrients to the deepest layers of the skin. Therefore, you should combine pomegranate oil with products that contain other active ingredients. This is how all the ingredients in the product will work for your skin. So, add a couple of drops of pomegranate oil to your night cream. The therapeutic agents are delivered more efficiently.

Pomegranate oil is also suitable for the treatment of hair and especially the scalp. The oil has some antimicrobial properties. Try it to treat your scalp. You can add a few drops of pomegranate oil to the conditioner and leave the oil to affect your hair for a while.

Prefer cold-pressed, organic pomegranate oil

granaattiomenansiemenöljy
Photo by Sandy Millar on Unsplash

Pomegranate oil is available both cold-pressed and heat-extracted. Cold pressing is a process in which the temperature of the oil never rises above 49 degrees Celsius. In this way, the phytochemicals and other nutrients in the oil remain functional.

I always prefer organic quality in all products and raw materials I buy. In organic production the use of glyphosates and neonicotinoids is completely banned. Organic production is also regularly quality controlled.  In this way, residues of plant protection products carried elsewhere with the wind are also detected.

I recommend you to try pomegranate oil. If you have already tried everything possible, here is an effective oil for you that is completely different from all the others.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fiSuomi