Glutamic Acid, Natural Super Moisturizer for Dry Skin
Glutamic Acid, Natural Super Moisturizer for Dry Skin
Many people are looking for more options for moisturizing the skin. In winter the skin is extremely dry. It feels like no moisture is enough. There is a natural super moisturizer of which I have written before: kelp. Kelp, aka seaweed is one of the best ingredients for skin care. It contains a great variety of important minerals for skin. Kelp also contains other ingredients that are hardly found in terrestrial plants. One such ingredient is glutamic acid. How can you make products containing natural glutamic acid in your home? I’ll tell you about it.
Glutamic acid is a very important ingredient in cosmetics
Glutamic acid is an amino acid, or a constituent of proteins. Glutamic acid used in cosmetics is a synthetic, industrial product. Even synthetic glutamic acid is not toxic. Most glutamic acid is used to flavour foods.
At one time in Japan glutamic acid was made from kombu kelp by bacteria. Almost all Japanese foods are flavoured with monosodium glutamate, which is related to glutamic acid.
Glutamic acid has become very popular
Glutamic acid has become very popular in cosmetics because of its skin consistence. Glutamic acid acts as a very effective moisturizer or humectant on the skin. Glutamic acid also helps to stabilize the pH of the skin.
Many cosmetic products use glutamic acid. Its INCI names are:
- Acidum Glutamicum
- E 620
- L-glutamic acid
- Amino Acid
- Glutamic acid
Glutamic acid acts like hyaluronic acid to moisturize the skin. Polyglutamic acid has been found to be even more potent moisturizer than hyaluronic acid. Glutamic acid is a humectant, it absorbs moisture from the skin and the outside air.
Where Can I Find Glutamic Acid?
We, home cosmetics makers do not have to purchase synthetic chemicals. Chemicals are concentrates and require professional scales as well as other measuring equipment for dosing. When making natural cosmetics, it is better to forget about synthetic chemicals and think where to find natural ingredients.
You can find glutamic acid in kelp
Especially, the kombu kelp is particularly rich in glutamic acid. In Japan, kombu kelp is used to make kelp broth, the Dashi. Dashi is added to Japanese soups to give a taste of umami. Glutamic acid is a non-toxic edible substance.
You can find kombu kelp in ethnic and Japanese grocery stores. It is a dried seaweed, which is a fairly well preserving product.
It is also worth of getting familiar with the kombu kelp use in kitchen. You can use kombu in salads and soups. It is really healthy and delicious. Do not leave any part of the kombu unused.
Kombu is rich in nutrients
At least the following vitamins and trace elements have been found in kombu seaweed. One 20 cm piece of Kombu contains roughly
- 200 mg of sodium
- 360 mg of potassium
- 4 percent of calcium
- 15 grams of magnesium
- Vitamins like C, A, E, K, B
- Iodine, iron, manganese and copper
How can you use kombu kelp in cosmetics?
In order to add glutamic acid to your products, you have to make a kombu broth. Kombu is very mineral-rich. It last well when boiled. So, boil about an hour on minimum heat, just let it boil gently. I used 1.5 litres of water for one kombu kelp.
Kombu infusion shelf life
Natural super moisturizer, Kombu infusion is very easy to make and use. You can keep the infusion for just about a week in the refrigerator. Then it’s time to make a new broth. If you want to use a preservative, the broth will be preserved about 3 months. As a frozen product, the kombu broth is convenient to use and most secure. You can freeze the kombu broth like ice cubes and defrost when needed.
The benefits of glutamic acid on the skin
The kombu infusion can be used in cosmetics in many ways.
- You can use the infusion as a moisturizing aqueous phase in your creams.
- You can use the infusion as a facial water. Kombu infusion is very soothing to the skin. The skin tolerates generally very well all kelp products. You can apply many layers of facial water based on kombu kelp on your skin. Let the kelp water to dry on your skin before applying next layer.
- Kombu infusion suits well for bath water. Add 0.5 litre of broth to bath water. Kombu contains not only glutamic acid but also magnesium, in suitable form to the skin. The broth bath relaxes and helps you fall asleep. It also moisturizes the whole body without greasy creams.
- Kombu infusion is particularly popular as a foot bath. You can add 0.5 litre of broth to water and 1 tablespoon of sea salt. You will get a very refreshing foot bath that moisturizes and cares for your skin. Salt also softens hard skin that is easier to remove.
Benefits of glutamic acid for hair
Glutamic acid also works in hair care. In addition to glutamic acid, Natural super moisturizer, Kombu infusion, contains many other ingredients that benefit your hair
- The kombu suits very well for hair care. You can use kombu as part of your hair care routine. Traditional Japanese Funori hair wash powder is made partly from kombu powder.
- Kombu infusion is great for rinsing hair. As a mineral-rich product, Kombu infusion treats the scalp, balances fat production, moisturizes hair, has antibacterial properties, soothes irritated scalp, makes hair feel soft (moisture)…
- Kombu infusion contains the same types of mucilage as linseed. Kombu infusion rinsing makes the hair feel voluminous and soft.
- The polysaccharides of kombu infusion leave a protective layer on the hair surface.
Some people are sensitive to some amines and especially glutamate. For example, glutamates are present in flavour enhancers such as flavouring salt. In cases of hypersensitivity, kelp should also be avoided. Some tolerate kelp externally when applied to the skin but not in food. However, first test the seaweed for your skin.
Try the kombu on your own cosmetic products
Natural super moisturizer, Kombu gives you many other active ingredients in addition to glutamic acid. That is why I strongly recommend you to try a kombu. Especially on dry, mid-winter skin, kombu kelp brings a new glow.
Let us know how glutamic acid works on your skin! Please add your comments in the comment box below!