Fatty Acid Contents of Cosmetic Oils

This list includes most commonly used oils in cosmetics and the main fatty acids of them.

Fatty acid concentrations may vary considerably. Figures in question are just directional or average ones.

Only noticeable amounts of fatty acids are mentioned, small traces of them are not.

oljyjen-rasvahappotaulukko
Photo A_Different_Perspective Pixabaystä

What is comedogenic rating?

Comedogenic rating means oil’s ability to clog human pores. The scale is from 0 to 5. Originally it was created to help people with acne prone skin to find suitable skin care products.

There are many opinions about the rating, everyone’s skin is individual. The rating is mainly directional but it has helped many people to select a suitable oil for their skincare.

  • Rank 0 means the oil does not clog pores at all.
  • Rank 1 means the oil may clog pores very seldomly.
  • Rank 2 means that most people can use the oil without any problems. Only a very small minority face problems.
  • Rank 3 means that quite many people experience the clogging of pores.
  • Rank 4 means that the majority of the people cannot use the oil because the pores will be clogged. Such an oil can be used in body products, lip products, hand lotions etc.
  • Rank 5 means that almost everyone’s pores will be clogged when using the oil. However, such an oil is suitable for body care and similar purposes.
Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus dulcis oil)

Linoleic acid 20%, Oleic acid 60%, Palmitic acid 8-10%, Palmitoleic acid –, Stearic acid 1-2,72%, Alpha-linolenic acid-, Comedogenic rating 2

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus americana seed oil)

Linoleic acid 27%, Oleic acid 70% Palmitic acid 5%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil)

Linoleic acid 37%, Oleic acid 43% Palmitic acid 12%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 6%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 0

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil)

Linoleic acid 15%, Oleic acid 65% Palmitic acid 5%, Stearic acid 1%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 3

Babassu Oil (Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil)

Lauric acid 50%, Myristic acid 17%, Linoleic acid 3%, Oleic acid 14% Palmitic acid 8%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 4%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 3

Baobab Oil (Organic Adansonia Digitata (Baobaboil)

Linoleic acid 18-35%, Oleic acid 30% Palmitic acid 18.36%, Stearic acid 5%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Blackberry Seed Oil (Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 62,7%, Oleic acid 15% Palmitic acid -, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid 15-17%, Comedogenic rating 0-1

Black Currant Seed Oil (Ribes Nigrum (Black CurrantSeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 42,7%, Oleic acid 12,6%, Palmitic acid 16%, Palmitoleic acid –, Stearic acid 4%, Alpha-linolenic acid 13,4%, Gamma-linolenic acid 12,7%, Comedogenic rating 2

Black seed Oil or Kalonji Oil or Caraway Oil (Nigella sativa Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 53,5%, Oleic acid 21%, Palmitic acid 12%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 3,2%, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,5%, Comedogenic rating 2

Blueberry Seed Oil (Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 38%, Oleic acid 16-25%, Palmitic acid 3,5-7%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 6%, Alpha-linolenic acid 28%, Comedogenic rating 0-1

Borage Seed Oil (Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil)

Gamma-Linolenic acid 21%, Linoleic acid 38%, Oleic acid 18%, Palmitic acid 11%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 4%, 11-Eicosenoic acid 4%, Erucic acid 2,5%, Comedogenic rating 1-2

Brazil Nut Oil (Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 25-40%, Oleic acid 35-50%, Palmitic acid 13,8%, Palmitoleic acid 0,3%, Stearic acid10,9%, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,1%, Comedogenic rating 2

Broccoli Seed Oil (Brassica Oleracea Italica (BroccoliSeed Oil)

Erucic acid 50%, Editing 11-Eicosenoic acid 5-15%, Linoleic acid 11%, Oleic acid 13,3%, Palmitic acid -, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid 11%, Comedogenic rating 2

Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil (Tea-oil) (Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil )

Linoleic acid 13%, Oleic acid 60% Palmitic acid 22%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 4%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 1

Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 23%, Oleic acid 17% Palmitic acid 8%, Stearic acid 3%, Alpha-linolenic acid 31, Arachidonic acid 12%, Erucic acid 3,5%, Comedogenic rating 3-4

Camellia Sinesis Oil or Tee Oil (Camellia Sinesis Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 13%, Oleic acid 60% Palmitic acid 22%, Stearic acid 4%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 1

Canola Oil (Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 21%, Oleic acid 61%, Palmitic acid 4%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2%, Alpha-linolenic acid 11% Comedogenic rating 4

Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa (CarrotSeed Oil

Petroselinic acid 60%, Linoleic acid 11,2%, Oleic acid 68,4%, Palmitic acid 10%, Palmitoleic acid 0,64% Stearic acid 2,4%, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,2% Comedogenic rating 2

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil)

Ricinoleic acid 89,5%, Linoleic acid 4,2%, Oleic acid 3%, Palmitic acid 1%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 1%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 3-4

Cherry Kernel Oil (Prunus Avium (Cherrykernel oil)

Linoleic acid 38%, Oleic acid 42% Palmitic acid 11%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 6,4%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Chia Seed Oil (Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 18%, Oleic acid 8% Palmitic acid -%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 3%, Alpha-linolenic acid 60%, Comedogenic rating 3

Cloudberry Seed Oil (Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 43%, Oleic acid 16% Palmitic acid 3%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 1,4%, Alpha-linolenic acid 34%, Comedogenic rating 1

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter)

Linoleic acid 3%, Oleic acid 35% Palmitic acid 26,7%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 35%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 4

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera (CoconutOil)

Lauric acid 45-50%, Myristic acid 15%, Capric acid 6,8%, Caprylic acid 13%, Elaidic acid 5%, Linoleic acid 1-3%, Oleic acid 1,4%, Palmitic acid 6,7, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid –, Comedogenic rating 4

Coffee Seed Oil (Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 59-69%, Oleic acid 7-15%, Palmitic acid 14-19%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 3-6,5%, Alpha-linolenic acid 1%, Comedogenic rating 2

Corn Oil (Zea Mays (CornOil

Linoleic acid 58-62%, Oleic acid 23%, Palmitic acid 8,3%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2,5%, Alpha-linolenic acid 1,32%, Comedogenic rating 3

Cucumber Seed Oil (Cucumis Sativus (CucumberSeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 60-68%, Oleic acid 14-20% Palmitic acid 9-13%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 6-9%, Alpha-linolenic acid 1%, Comedogenic rating 1

Emu Oil (Emu oil)

Linoleic acid 18%, Oleic acid 47% Palmitic acid 22%, Palmitoleic acid 3,5%, Stearic acid 10%, Alpha-linolenic acid 2%, Comedogenic rating 0

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil)

Linoleic acid 75%, Oleic acid 6% Palmitic acid -, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Gamma-Linolenic acid 11%, Comedogenic rating 2-3

Gingerbread Plum Oil (Neocarya macrophylla kernel oil)

Arachidonic acid 18%, Linoleic acid 18%, Oleic acid 43% Palmitic acid 9%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 5-6%, Alpha-linolenic acid 3%, Comedogenic rating 1

Grape Seed Oil (Vitus vinifera (Grape) seed oil)

Linoleic acid 63-72%, Oleic acid 21%, Palmitic acid 11,85%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 5,75%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 1

Grapefruit seed oil (Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) seed oil)

Linoleic acid 34%, Oleic acid 28% Palmitic acid 26,7%, Palmitoleic acid 3,5%, Stearic acid 5%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Hazelnut oil (Corylus Avellana (hazelnutoil)

Linoleic acid 12%, Oleic acid 78% Palmitic acid 6%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 1

Hemp Oil (Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 56%, Oleic acid 15% Palmitic acid 6%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 3%, Alpha-linolenic acid 10%, Gamma-linolenic acid 3%, Stearidonic acid 2%, Comedogenic rating 0

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinesis seed oil)

11-Eicosenoic acid 79%, Erucic acid 12%, Linoleic acid 0, Oleic acid 9-10, Palmitic acid 0,2%, Palmitoleic acid 0,3% -, Stearic acid 0,3%, Alpha-linolenic acid – Comedogenic rating 2

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccan (kukuinut oil)

Linoleic acid 35-40%, Oleic acid 15-30% Palmitic acid 6%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2-3%, Alpha-linolenic acid 24-34%, Comedogenic rating 2

Lanolin (Lanolin)

Long chain wax esters, sterol esters or sterol alcohols 97% (8000 – 20000 different types), Comedogenic rating 2

Linseed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 12-17%, Oleic acid 13-20%, Palmitic acid 4,9-8%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2,2-5%, Alpha-linolenic acid 40-60% Comedogenic rating 4

Macadamia Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 1-5%, Oleic acid 53-67% Palmitic acid 7-10%, Palmitoleic acid 14-22%, Stearic acid 2-5%, Alpha-linolenic acid 2,58%, Comedogenic rating 2

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter)

Linoleic acid 5%, Oleic acid 40-50% Palmitic acid 11-17%, Palmitoleic acid 1,8%, Stearic acid 40-50%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Milk Thistle Seed Oil (Silybum marianum seed oil)

Linoleic acid 61%, Oleic acid 24%, Palmitic acid 9,3%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 5,8%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 1

Moringa Oil (Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 0,55%, Oleic acid 73,59%, Palmitic acid 5,82%, Palmitoleic acid 1,27%, Stearic acid 4,81%, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,7%, gadoleic acid 1,86%, Behenic acid 5,97% Comedogenic rating 3-4

Neem Oil (Melia azadirachta seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 49%, Oleic acid 24%, Palmitic acid 16-34%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 6-24%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 1-2

Oat Oil (Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil)

Linoleic acid 35-43%, Oleic acid 35-43% Palmitic acid 18,9%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 10%, Alpha-linolenic acid 1,9%, Comedogenic rating 1-2

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil)

Linoleic acid 3,5-20%, Oleic acid 75-83%, Palmitic acid 10-20%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Opuntia Oil (Opuntia ficus-indica)

Linoleic acid 58-80%, Oleic acid 16-18,3% Palmitic acid 11-13,5%, Palmitoleic acid 1,8%, Stearic acid 1,5-2,7%, Alpha-linolenic acid 2,58%, Comedogenic rating 1-2

Palm Kernel Oil (Palm kernel oil)

Layryylihappo 48%, Myristic acid 16%, Caprylic acid 3,5-6%, Linoleic acid 2,3%, Oleic acid 15%, Palmitic acid 6,5-8,5%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 4

Papaya Seed Oil (Carica Papaya (PapayaSeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 6%, Oleic acid 71,3%, Palmitic acid 16,6%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 5%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2-3

Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil)

Linoleic acid 17%, Oleic acid 75%, Palmitic acid 4,5%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2%, Alpha-linolenic acid – Comedogenic rating 2

Peanut Oil (Arachis Hypogaea (PeanutOil)

Linoleic acid 33%, Oleic acid 36%, Palmitic acid 11%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 5%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Pecan Oil (Caraya Illinoensis (pecanoil)

Linoleic acid 37%, Oleic acid 52%, Palmitic acid 7%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2,2%, Alpha-linolenic acid 1,5% Comedogenic rating 2

Perilla Oil (Perilla Frutescenes Seed Oil)

Alpha-linolenic acid 54-60%, Linoleic acid 13-20%, Oleic acid 12-20%, Palmitic acid 5-7%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 1-3%, Comedogenic rating 1-2

Plum Kernel Oil (Prunus Domestica Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 21%, Oleic acid 70% Palmitic acid 5%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 1,5%, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,3%, Comedogenic rating 1-2

Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica Granatum (pomegranate) seed oil)

Linoleic acid 5%, Oleic acid 4% Palmitic acid 26,7%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid 10%, Punicic acid 70-80%, Comedogenic rating 1

Poppy Seed Oil (Papaver Somniferum (PoppySeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 74%, Oleic acid 12%, Palmitic acid 9%, Palmitoleic acid 30%, Stearic acid 2%, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,6%, Comedogenic rating 1

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita Pepo (pumpkinseed oil)

Linoleic acid 43-52%, Oleic acid 30-42% Palmitic acid 10-12%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 4,45%, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,5%, Comedogenic rating 2

Rasberry Seed Oil (Rubus Idaeus (RaspberrySeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 63%, Oleic acid 15%, Palmitic acid 2,7%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 1%, Alpha-linolenic acid 22%, Comedogenic rating 0-1

Red Palm Oil (Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil)

Linoleic acid 14%, Oleic acid 49%, Palmitic acid 32%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid 0,3% Comedogenic rating 4

Rice bran oil (Oryza Sativa (Rice) brand Oil)

Linoleic acid 39%, Oleic acid 42%, Palmitic acid 15%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2%, Alpha-linolenic acid 2,2% Comedogenic rating 2

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina (Rose hipseed oil)

Linoleic acid 53,5%, Oleic acid 18,7%, Palmitic acid 5,4%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 0,8%, Alpha-linolenic acid 21% Comedogenic rating 0

Sacha Inchi Oil (Plukenetia Volubilis (Sacha Inchi) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 42-48%, Oleic acid 9-12%, Palmitic acid 4%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2,4%, Alpha-linolenic acid 32-37%, Comedogenic rating 0-1

Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius(Safflower) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 55-75%, Oleic acid 14%, Palmitic acid 7-15%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 6%, Alpha-linolenic acid 1,2%, Comedogenic rating 0

Sandalwood Oil (Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil)

Ximenynic acid 28-35%, Linoleic acid 2%, Oleic acid 50%, Palmitic acid -, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil)

Linoleic acid 7-12 %, Oleic acid 1-6 % Palmitic acid 33-44 %, Palmitoleic acid 32-41 %, Stearic acid 1-2 %, Alpha-linolenic acid 1-2, 11-Eicosenoic acid 5-7 %, Comedogenic rating 1

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 37-44%, Oleic acid 18-22% Palmitic acid 7%, Palmitoleic acid-, Stearic acid 2,5-3%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating ?

Sesam Oil (Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 41%, Oleic acid 39%, Palmitic acid 8%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 5%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 0

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii (SheaButter

Linoleic acid 6-10%, Oleic acid 37- 62%, Palmitic acid 3-8%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 25-50%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 0

Soy Oil (Glycine Soja (soybean) Oil)

Linoleic acid 48-57%, Oleic acid 19-28%, Palmitic acid 10-14%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 3-5%, Alpha-linolenic acid 7-10%, Comedogenic rating 4-5

Strawberry Seed Oil (Fragaria Ananassa (StrawberrySeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 35-50%, Oleic acid 12-18% Palmitic acid 5,3%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 1,7%, Alpha-linolenic acid 30-38%, Comedogenic rating 1

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil)

Linoleic acid 68%, Oleic acid 26% Palmitic acid 26%, Palmitoleic acid 1,8%, Stearic acid 3%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 0-2

Tall oil (Pinus Pinea Kernel Oil)

Pinolenic acid 17%, Linoleic acid 46%, Oleic acid 27%, Palmitic acid 5,3%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 6%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Tallow (animal fat) (TALLOW ACID)

Linoleic acid 2,7%, Oleic acid 34%, Palmitic acid 30%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 23%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 2

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil)

Linoleic acid 29-38%, Oleic acid 34-41%, Palmitic acid 13%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 12%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 0-2

Tomato Seed Oil (Solanum Lycopersicum (TomatoSeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 56%, Oleic acid 21% Palmitic acid 12%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 5,5%, Alpha-linolenic acid 2%, Comedogenic rating 0-2

Walnut Oil (Juglans Regia (WalnutOil)

Linoleic acid 51%, Oleic acid 30%, Palmitic acid 6,5%, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 2,6%, Alpha-linolenic acid 10%, Comedogenic rating 1-2

Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus Lanatus (WatermelonSeed Oil)

Linoleic acid 63-72%, Oleic acid 17-25%, Palmitic acid -, Palmitoleic acid -, Stearic acid 9,5%, Alpha-linolenic acid -, Comedogenic rating 0-1

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil)

Linoleic acid 55%, Oleic acid 16%, Palmitic acid 17,5%, Palmitoleic acid 0,3%, Stearic acid -, Alpha-linolenic acid 8%, Comedogenic rating 5

fiSuomi