Calendula infused oil

kehakukkaoljy

Calendula infused oil

5.10.2022


Calendula oil is one of the most popular oils in cosmetics. It is not made by pressing calendula or its seeds. Calendula oil is an oil extract, i.e., macerated oil. It is made by extracting calendula in carrier oil, that is base oil. Often, calendulas are extracted into sunflower oil. Sometimes you also find calendula extract based on olive oil. Ready-made oil extracts are very difficult to find. Calendula oil is, however, a classic that can be found in all online stores that sell cosmetic ingredients. Why is calendula oil so popular?

kehakukkaoljy
Photo by Rasa Kasparaviciene on Unsplash

Calendula oil is a very gentle cosmetic oil

Calendula comes from the Mediterranean region. Calendula has become a favourite plant among gardeners because they bloom long and abundantly. The pleasant grassy scent and bright orange-yellow flowers of calendulas delight everyone. Calendulas are non-toxic and can also be used as a decoration in salads and as a substitute for expensive saffron to bring in some colour to the food.

Calendula is known in cosmetics for its many benefits. Calendulas are anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial. A wide range of compounds found in the plant’s flowers, including various essential oils, flavonoids, saponins, triterpene alcohols and carotenes, work together to accelerate cell proliferation and inhibit bacteria and fungi at skin lesions. Calendula does not contain strong plant chemicals that cause allergies and skin irritation. Therefore, calendula products are also suitable for babies and elderly persons. Of course, anyone can also be allergic to calendula. If you suffer from allergies, test all new products carefully on your skin first.

How calendula oil is made?

If you want to add plant power to your products, the easiest way is to prepare macerated oils. Calendula oil is perhaps the most common macerated oil. The most important active ingredients of calendula are transferred to the oil extract during maceration.

Maceration is basically a fairly simple method. Calendula flowers are dried and crushed. In this way, most of the plant’s valuable active ingredients are recovered. Good quality sunflower oil is poured over the dried petals. Good quality olive oil can also be used. The mostly used oil in maceration is purified sunflower oil. Unrefined sunflower oil has a very heavy scent that may bother some users.

Calendula oil is usually macerated using a hot method. Nowadays, I myself prefer the fast and safe hot method. In the hot method, the mixture of petals and oil is heated up to around 60-70 degrees Celsius, sometimes up to 80 degrees. At this temperature, delicate plant chemicals are extracted into the oil. Some manufacturers use higher temperatures and others macerate their oils at lower temperatures. The quality of the oil depends a lot on the temperature used and the extraction time. That’s why there are big differences in calendula oils from different manufacturers.

Calendula oil does not contain any additional chemicals. A little vitamin E is often added to calendula oil to prevent oxidation of the oil. No other chemicals are needed.

If you want to know more about the quality of the calendula oil you are using, you should contact the seller and ask more detailed information.

Make your own calendula oil

If you want to make calendula oil from your own calendulas, it is quite easy. I have written a comprehensive article on my blog about the preparation of oil extraction. Homemade calendula oil has many advantages. You know exactly the quality of the ingredients used and the best before -date of the oil you are using. You can also choose the oil you like for maceration and the temperature at which you want to macerate. You should try different oils and different temperatures. You can also make your own calendula oil in organic quality, if you just choose organic oil.

How does calendula oil affect the skin?

Calendula oil is full of wonderful phytochemicals. It is antimicrobial and full of skin-protecting antioxidants. Use calendula oil as such.

For minor skin damage and abrasions – Calendula is recommended as a first aid for minor skin damage such as abrasions. You can use calendula oil as such for rubbing or make a treatment salve from it together with beeswax for your home pharmacy.

For irritated and reddened skin – Your skin may be irritated for many different reasons. The reason is often cosmetics that are not suitable for the skin, external conditions such as wind or too dry indoor air. If your skin is irritated, avoid complex cosmetic products with many ingredients. Replace your cosmetics with simple products such as pure oils. Calendula oil contains skin-soothing and moisturizing ingredients that are beneficial for irritated skin.

After sunbathing to soothe the skin – Calendula oil soothes the skin because it is anti-inflammatory. Calendula’s soothing agents care for skin irritated by the sun. The skin also dries out easily due to the influence of the sun. Calendula contains ingredients that affect the moisture balance of the skin. However, before adding the oil, skin irritated by the sun should be moistened for example with aloe Vera gel.

As a moisturizer for oily skin – Oily skin clogs easily. If you have easily clogged skin, you should avoid complex cosmetics that contain a lot of chemicals. Instead, use very simple products like oil. Calendula oil contains skin-soothing ingredients that curb inflammatory reactions on the skin and prevent surface dryness of the skin. Remember to use the oil on moisturized skin. A very small amount is enough to take care of your skin.

For dry skin – If your skin is dry, calendula oil will help keep it moisturized. Rub a small amount of calendula oil directly onto pre-moisturized skin.

Calendula oil for hair

Calendula oil should definitely be tried for hair care as well. In hair care, attention must be paid to the condition of the scalp and hair follicles. Hair follicles are parts of the scalp from which the hair grows. The condition of the hair follicles also significantly affects the condition of the hair. If the scalp and hair follicles are suffering from dryness or irritated from excessive washing and processing, the hair is not doing well. Hair starts to fall out more abundantly and the scalp may also become inflamed.

The condition of the hair collapses little by little. It also recovers little by little. That’s why you have to be very patient while taking care of your hair. One treatment session is just the beginning.

Calendula’s antimicrobial agents help damaged hair follicles to heal. Calendula contains a lot of useful minerals for the scalp, such as iodine and manganese. It also contains a lot of carotenoids, which are precursors of vitamin A. Calendula improves blood circulation in the scalp and gives the hair follicle more oxygen. This way, new skin cells are able to form faster.

Calendula oil treats and moisturizes dry, sensitive scalp

kehakukkaoljy
Photo by Anastasiya Romanova on Unsplash

If your scalp itches easily, it’s probably too dry. Itching can also be caused by an allergy or because your scalp is irritated by some chemical.

Calendula treatment helps with dandruff if the dandruff is dry. Oily dandruff does not go away with calendula oil.

Use your fingertips to apply a small amount of calendula oil to the scalp and leave it on for about an hour. Wash the unabsorbed oil from your hair. However, do not use the same shampoo as the last time, as it may be the reason for the poor condition of the scalp.

If your scalp is irritated, stop using your usual shampoo. It might be too washing for you or contain irritating chemicals. Even natural cosmetics-grade shampoos may irritate the scalp.

 There are many other ways to clean up your scalp than just using shampoo. I personally prefer washing with water and, if necessary, egg yolk. Mix one egg yolk with a dash of lukewarm water and mix. Wash your scalp with the mixture. Egg yolk contains a lot of lecithin, which is a fat-releasing agent. When washing with the yolk, use only lukewarm water, as the yolk starts to coagulate already at 40 degrees Celsius.

Calendula oil is suitable for young children as well as for elderly people

Calendula oil is a multipurpose oil for the whole family. It is suitable for childcare to soothe, for example, nappy rash. Calendula oil is well tolerated and has been used for centuries in child care. However, check that your child is not allergic to calendula.

A salve made of calendula oil and beeswax is well suited for children over 1 year old. Salves are easy to use and easier to store than liquid oils.

Special attention should be paid to the skin care of the elderly people over 80 years old. The elderly persons are big consumers of the pharmacy’s basic creams. The skin thins significantly with age. Thin skin is prone to dryness and many skin diseases. The thin, dry skin of the seniors cannot withstand strong chemicals or essential oils. For the skin of the elderly persons, it is worth trying mild, natural oils such as calendula oil or a salve made from it.

Remember that the skin of the elderly persons should also be well moisturized before applying anhydrous oil or salve. A mixture of distilled water and glycerol (1 part glycerol, 9 parts water) is very suitable for moisturizing the skin of the seniors.

Calendula oil in pet care

kehakukkaoljy
Photo by Yoksel 🌿 Zok on Unsplash

Calendula oil is perfect for treating skin problems in family pets. Try calendula oil on small damage to your pet’s skin, such as insect bites, abrasions or post-surgery scars. You can make a salve from calendula oil or use it as such. Calendula can also be used as an infusion or brewed tea to wash your pet’s irritated skin. Calendula has a mild skin astringent effect and antimicrobial nature.

Calendula can also be used in the health care of dogs in many different ways. It is a safe and mild herb giving incredibly effective results.

How do you use Calendula oil in skin care?

2 kommenttia kirjoitukseen "Calendula infused oil"

  1. Outi | 21.11.2022

    Thank you Alina for your interest in my book!
    I’m sorry, the English version of my book is not available yet. It will be published later
    Best regards Outi


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fiSuomi