Oils and butters

kehakukkaoljy

Calendula infused oil

5.10.2022

Calendula oil is one of the most popular oils in cosmetics. It is not made by pressing calendula...

Continue reading →

otsonoitu-oliivioljy

What is Ozonated olive oil?

28.9.2022

Ozonated olive oil is a very popular product. It is used to treat a wide range of skin problems....

Continue reading →

moringaöljy

Moringa Oil

6.4.2022

Moringa oil has rapidly become one of the most popular oils in skin care. The countless positive...

Continue reading →

kaakaovoi

Do you use sustainably produced cocoa butter in your cosmetics?

2.3.2022

Cocoa was originally a rainforest plant that is now widely cultivated. Cocoa is originated in...

Continue reading →

andirobaöljy

Rainforest treasures; andiroba oil

26.1.2022

The introduction of the cosmetic treasures of Amazon rainforest continues. Andiroba oil is still a...

Continue reading →

kukuipahkinaoljy

Rainforest treasures; Kukui Nut oil

12.1.2022

Kukui nut oil is the next one to be presented in my rainforest cosmetics series. The products of...

Continue reading →

murumuruvoi

Rainforest treasures; Murumuru butter

8.12.2021

A wild Murumuru tree growing in the Amazon rainforest is the source of wonderfully rich and...

Continue reading →

kosmetiikan-havikkioljyt

Zero Waste oils

22.9.2021

When choosing cosmetic raw materials, not much attention is paid to the ethical side of the...

Continue reading →

mustakuminaoljy

Black cumin seed oil; oil of Pharaohs

11.8.2021

Black gum is very beautiful when it blooms.Photo SanduStefan Pixabaystä Black cumin seed oil...

Continue reading →

mantelioljyn-kaytto

Almond oil for your face: benefits and how to use it

31.3.2021

Almond oil is one of the most widely used oils in cosmetics. Its popularity has been stable for...

Continue reading →

granaattiomenansiemenoljy

Pomegranate oil

17.3.2021

Photo by Sina Katirachi on Unsplash I have written many articles about cosmetic oils. There...

Continue reading →

sinappioljy

Mustard oil

3.3.2021

Mustard oil is a warming, oriental oil that is rarely found in cosmetic products. Mustard oil is...

Continue reading →

viinirypaleensiemenoljy

Grape seed oil

24.2.2021

Grape seed oil is the next topic in our oil introduction series. Grape seed oil is used in both...

Continue reading →

avokadooljy

Avocado oil

17.2.2021

Avocado oil has been a long time a favourite of cosmetic manufacturers. Avocado (Persea Americana)...

Continue reading →

saflorioljy

Safflower oil

10.2.2021

Safflower oil is a base oil for cosmetics. In the past, safflower oil was available in every store...

Continue reading →

arganoljy

Argan oil; product for skin and hair

16.12.2020

Argan oil has become one of the most popular cosmetic oils. For many different reasons, argan oil...

Continue reading →

tyrnioljy

Common Sea Buckthorn, aka Seaberry: three different oils from the same plant

2.12.2020

Sea buckthorn oil is one of the special oils in cosmetics. You will find genuine, highly...

Continue reading →

beeswax-in cosmetics

Uses of beeswax in cosmetics

22.7.2020

Beeswax is one of the most important ingredients in home-made cosmetics. Why on earth I haven’t...

Continue reading →

riisinleseoljy

Rice Bran Oil is one of the Most Useful Skincare Oils

22.4.2020

Thai Rice Bran Oil I was so excited when I started to write this article about rice bran oil. I...

Continue reading →

prickly-pear-seed-oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil aka Opuntia seed oil protects the skin from drying out

1.1.2020

Many of us struggle with skin dryness. Dry room air, frost and cold, dry wind dry the skin....

Continue reading →

Olive oil-based skin scrub

28.12.2019

Olive oil suits well to the body peeling purpose. It is an antioxidant and skin nourishing oil....

Continue reading →

super-moisturizer

Super moisturizing ingredients for skin care

22.12.2019

Many people suffer from dry skin in the beginning of winter. Big changes of the temperatures of...

Continue reading →

sheavoin-kiteytyminen

Shea butter crystallization; why does shea butter become grainy or crystallize?

9.12.2019

The crystallization of Shea butter is a concern for many of us making home cosmetics. Vegetable...

Continue reading →

vegetable-butters

Vegetable Butters used in cosmetics

27.10.2019

 I am now dealing with solid fats in my series of cosmetics oils and fats. By solid fats I mean...

Continue reading →

castor-oil-in-cosmetics

Castor oil in cosmetics

25.10.2019

Now it is time to have an introduction to Castor oil. Castor oil is a very well-known oil in...

Continue reading →

how-to-use-coconut

This is how to use coconut for skin care

10.10.2019

How to use coconut for skin care? I could imagine you have used coconut oil at least once for skin...

Continue reading →

hampunsiemenöljyn-käyttö-ihonhoidossa

How to use Hemp Seed Oil in Cosmetics?

25.9.2019

Hemp seed oil is one of the best cosmetic oils. Its amazing benefits to the skin are recognized...

Continue reading →

kasvioljyt-kosmetiikassa

Natural oils in cosmetics – how important fatty acids are for the skin

12.9.2019

Natural oils in cosmetics are very important in skincare. Vegetable oils in cosmetics are really...

Continue reading →

olive-oil-in-home-made-cosmetics

Olive oil in home made cosmetics, choose the right uses

27.3.2019

If you are looking for good skin care oils online, you will certainly find the most praiseworthy...

Continue reading →

Sunflower oil in cosmetics,7 good reasons to use it as a basic ingredient

12.11.2018

Did you know that the sunflower has been highly recognized plant in skin- and cosmetic care for...

Continue reading →

fiSuomi