Rainforest treasures; Murumuru butter

murumuruvoi

Rainforest treasures; Murumuru butter

8.12.2021


A wild Murumuru tree growing in the Amazon rainforest is the source of wonderfully rich and versatile butter. An essential part of protecting the Amazon rainforest is that we know how to sustainably take advantage of the rainforest’s natural plants. This way, local residents have no reason to cut down trees to claim more farmland. There are a huge number of particularly useful plants growing in the rainforests that we should learn to use. Murumuru butter is a very interesting product and I’d like to present it as the very first beauty product of the rainforest.

murumuruvoi

What is Murumuru Butter?

Murumuru butter is derived from the seeds of the Astrocaryam murumuru, a naturally growing palm in the Amazon rainforest. The Murumuru butter is yellowish white in colour. Murumuru butter is used not only for cosmetics but also for cooking.

The fatty acid profile of Murumuru butter is very similar to coconut oil. Murumuru butter is very close to shea butter in structure. Murumuru butter has a typical nutty aroma. The scent can sometimes be intense depending on the batch. The odour of different batches can vary greatly depending on the place of growth and/or the age of the product. Refined Murumuru butter has hardly any odour and the colour is lighter.

Murumuru butter is a welcome addition to the range of vegetable butter

Murumuru butter is clearly different from other butters due to its special fatty acid profile. Its composition differs quite decisively from shea butter, mango butter or cocoa butter. Murumuru butter has gained popularity among the old familiar products. I think it’s really good that there are more choices available in the selection of plant butters. The old, familiar plant butters are very similar to each other’s. Now is the time to give a try to something completely different.

Properties of Murumuru butter

Almost half of Murumuru butter is lauric acid, the same fatty acid that is also found in coconut oil. Unlike coconut oil, Murumuru butter is particularly well absorbed into the skin. It does not clog pores like coconut oil. Murumuru butter also resembles coconut oil in that it is particularly well-preserved.

This is my summary about Murumuru butter; Murumuru butter resembles shea butter in texture but has the good properties of coconut oil.

  • Murumuru butter does not leave a greasy surface on the skin. It absorbs beautifully and leaves a slightly waxy, not shiny finish.
  • Murumuru is above all a very moisturizing and softening plant butter. Because it leaves a waxy, moisture-retaining surface on the skin, the skin is unable to release moisture so easily.
  • Murumuru butter is especially high in antioxidants.
  • Murumuru butter helps to calm the skin. It should be used on sensitive, irritated skin.
  • Murumuru butter should also be used in massage products along with other oils. Murumuru has a relaxing effect on muscle tension.
  • Murumuru butter like coconut oil also has antibacterial properties. Coconut is used in all products to control the bacterial activity of the skin, such as deodorants. Murumuru has exactly the same properties except that Murumuru doesn’t feel so greasy on the skin.
  • Due to its antibacterial properties, Murumuru is also suitable for the treatment of acne prone skin. Remember that the comedogenic value for Murumuru is 0, meaning it really doesn’t clog pores.
  • Murumuru softens cracked, dry skin. It is therefore suitable for the treatment of rough heels, elbows and knees. Murumuru is also recommended for the treatment of psoriasis precisely because it does not clog the skin.
  • Due to its high content of myristic and lauric acids, Murumuru butter is an excellent choice for hair care products.

Fatty acid profile of Murumuru butter

  • Lauric acid 47%
  • Myristic acid 26%
  • Oleic acid 12%
  • Palmitic acid 6%
  • Caprylic acid 2%
  • Linoleic acid 2%
  • Palmitoleic acid 2%
  • Stearic acid 2%
  • Capric acid 1%

Melting point 30-35 degrees Celsius

Comedogenic value 0

Murumuru butter is a very versatile product

Murumuru butter can be used in a wide variety of products. It is suitable for almost everyone’s skin. Here are a few examples of how you can use crumb butter in cosmetics

  • Oily skin products
  • Massage oils
  • Foot creams; Murumuru butter softens cracks. Apply to damp, greasy feet after foot soak.
  • Hand creams; Murumuru butter forms a protective waxy surface
  • Lip creams; really good product for dry lips
  • As is on damp skin after showering. Murumuru butter locks moisture into the skin and the skin feels moisturized and soft for a long time.
  • Acne skin products
  • Products for the care of children and babies; use Murumuru butter as is
  • Hair care products; use a small amount after shampooing as is. Murumur butter locks moisture in the hair
  • As a hair conditioner; Murumuru butter makes the hair more elastic. This way the hair does not break so easily. Murumuru butter also increases the shine of the hair and makes the hair easier to comb.
  • Murumuru butter is suitable for making soaps due to its fatty acid profile.

Murumuru is a welcome novelty among vegetable butter

murumuru

Although Murumuru is still a relatively unknown raw material for cosmetics, I think its popularity is yet to come. Murumuru butter is a product worth trying.

If you are worried about the fate of the Amazon rainforest, I recommend choosing the natural products available there. This is how we take care of the environment.

Are you already familiar with murumuru butter? Tell me about your experiences.

Yksi kommentti kirjoitukseen "Rainforest treasures; Murumuru butter"

  1. Svetlana | 30.12.2021

    Outi, thank you, for the article, I was ready to buy muru muru but I actually didn’t understand the differenc of my favourites shea and coconut butters. It will be interesting to experience this unique butter. Thank you a lot.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fiSuomi