Almond oil for your face: benefits and how to use it

mantelioljyn-kaytto

Almond oil for your face: benefits and how to use it

31.3.2021


Almond oil is one of the most widely used oils in cosmetics. Its popularity has been stable for centuries. Almond oil is thought to be a very mild carrier oil. It is widely used in products for babies and children. Due to the growing  popularity of almond oil, I want now to expose the secrets of this traditional beauty substance.

The history of the almond

almond oil
Photo enriquelopezgarre Pixabaystä

Almonds (Prunus amygdalus) are native to the Middle East. There are two different varieties of almonds; sweet, edible almonds and bitter almonds. In this article, I will only deal with sweet almond oil. Bitter almonds and products made from them are a completely different thing.

The origins of almond cultivation is located in the valleys of the Euphrates and Tigris rivers, inhabited by ancient Sumerians. From there, almond cultivation has spread throughout the shores of the Mediterranean Sea. Also in India, almond is a particularly popular crop. The northernmost place where attempts have been made to grow almonds is Germany.

Almonds have always been used for baking and desserts. As an oily plant, almond oil has also been an important product. Almond oil has been used for thousands of years in all Mediterranean cultures. It has been a highly prized oil. Almond oil has always been also a cosmetic product used to treat skin and hair.

The magical properties of the almond

The element of the almond is air and sex masculine. The almond is associated with money, wealth and prosperity. It is said that climbing an almond tree brings good luck in business.

The almond belongs to the genus Prunus

The almond is not a nut but a drupe. It belongs to the genus Prunus, which includes, for example, cherry, peach, plum and apricot. The Latin name for the almond, amygdalus, refers to the amygdala in the temporal lobes of man. The shape and size of the amygdalas are very similar to almonds.

Almond oil is made by pressing almond mass . The oil content of almonds is about 50%. Due to their high oil content, almonds are especially popular for oil pressing.

One may also be hypersensitive or allergic to almond oil. To make sure the oil is suitable for you, first gently try almond oil on your skin in a not so visible area.

The cultivation of almonds causes ecological problems

California is a particularly good place to grow almonds. Cultivation is mostly done in the Central Valley. There, the almond plantations are enormous. The almond is Insect-pollinated and needs bees to produce fruit. As with so many plants, monoculture has become a major problem. The almond only blooms for a very short time, maybe a couple of weeks. Thi is the time when bees have plenty of food available. Once the almonds have blossomed, the bees have no nutrition source. Attempts have been made to solve the problem by bringing beehives next to the blooming almond tree fields. However, the problems do not end there. Bees have got virus infection on large almond plantations.

Another ecological problem is the need for water of almonds. Almonds need a moderate amount of water. One almond needs about four liters of water to grow up. This is a huge amount of water in drought-stricken California.

Indeed, almond farmers have taken real steps to get intensive almond cultivation back on track. Irrigation instructions have been distributed to farmers, attention has been paid to bee health and biomass has increasingly been used as an aid in farming. The California sun is also used extensively in almond production processes. Organic cultivation of almonds has become more common. Organically produced almonds are much healthier and more ecological than intensive farmed ones.

Properties of almond oil in cosmetics

Almond oil is one of the carrier oils in cosmetics. Almond oil is very rich in oleic acid. Therefore, it is not suitable for everyone’s skin. Almond oil clogs pores easily. Its comedogenic value is 2. You will get almond oil absorbed into your skin much more easily if you first warm it up to 40 degrees Celsius.

Almond oil does not have any superior properties. Almond oil is very neutral, slightly thick and oily oil. Its color is a beautiful, light yellow. Almond oil does not smell at all. Almond oil would be much more popular in cosmetics if it were cheaper.

Almond oil contains really large amounts of vitamin E,  tocopherol. Keep in mind, however, that this only applies to cold-pressed almond oil. There is little tocopherol in the heated oil. Tocopherol is a highly effective antioxidant. The high tocopherol content makes almond oil an ideal product for aging skin. Tocopherol also helps almond oil to survive, although it is not an actual preservative.

What should almond oil be used for?

  • Almond oil is a good base for creams and oil serums.
  • Such a rich in oleic acid -oil should be used for body care products, hair care and aging and dry skin.
  • Try almond oil for facial oil cleansing
  • Almond oil is especially good carrier oil. To use for a bath, blend 5 to 10 drops of essential oil with a tablespoon of almond oil.
  • Almond oil is a fairly expensive oil for oil extractions. As a well-preserved oil, almond oil would be a very suitable choice. If you wish, you can also prepare small amounts of oil extracts into almond oil.
  • Almond oil is one of the most popular oils for hair care products.  Almond oil is used in many  treatments for the scalp in India. For best results, heat almond oil slightly. This makes it easier for the oil ingredients to be absorbed into the scalp.

Fatty acid profile of almond oil

Fatty acids from almond oil are very typical fatty acids of vegetable oil. Similar fatty acid compositions can also be found in other oils of the genus Prunus such as peach oil or apricot kernel oil.

Depending on the almond variety, growing location and weather conditions, the fatty acid contents of the oil may vary somewhat. However, oleic acid content  is always highest in almond oils. If necessary, ask your oil supplier for the exact fatty acid profile for each batch.

  • Oleic acid 62-86%
  • Linoleic acid 14-30%
  • Palmitic acid 5-9%
  • Stearic acid 3%
  • Comedogenic value 2
  • Almond oil also contains vitamins A, D, and E as well as small amounts of potassium and zinc

How do I choose good quality almond oil?

mantelioljyn-kaytto
Photo Ganesh balasubramanyam Pixabaystä

The same thing applies to almond oil as it does to most other grades of cosmetic oil; the best oil is cold pressed and if possible organic quality oil. Unfortunately, organic almond oil is much more expensive than regular. In the case of almond oil, organic quality is particularly important. Organic almonds are grown with respect for the environment. Pesticides that are harmful to the environment are not used in organic production.

Almond oil is also available in most shops selling natural/organic products and pharmacies. Almond oil is also available in some supermarkets. By buying oils from stores that sell cosmetic raw materials, you can ask the seller for the exact fatty acid profile of the oil. I think this is a big advantage for the maker of DIY cosmetics.

You can read more about oils here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

fiSuomi